Topic: Chapter 15: Data manipulation through SQL (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 15: Data manipulation through SQL
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Which of the following is an organized collection of data?
A. Database
B. DBMS
C. Information
D. Records
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
SQLite falls under which database system?
A. Flat file database system
B. Relational Database system
C. Hierarchical database system
D. Object oriented Database system
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is a control structure used to traverse and fetch the records of the database?
A. Pointer
B. Key
C. Cursor
D. Insertion point
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Any changes made in the values of the record should be saved by the command
A. Save
B. Save As
C. Commit
D. Oblige
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following executes the SQL command to perform some action?
A. Execute()
B. Key()
C. Cursor()
D. run()
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following function retrieves the average of a selected column of rows in a table?
A. Add()
B. SUM()
C. AVG()
D. AVERAGE()
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The function that returns the largest value of the selected column is
A. MAX()
B. LARGE()
C. HIGH()
D. MAXIMUM()
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is called the master table?
A. sqlite_master
B. sql_master
C. main_master
D. master_main
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The most commonly used statement in SQL is
A. cursor
B. select
C. execute
D. commit
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following clause avoide the duplicate?
A. Distinct
B. Remove
C. Where
D. GroupBy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «