Topic: Chapter 14: Transportation in Plants and Circulation in Animals (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 14: Transportation in Plants and Circulation in Animals
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Active transport involves
A. movement of molecules from lower to higher concentration
B. expenditure of energy
C. it is an uphill task
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Water which is absorbed by roots is transported to aerial parts of the plant through
A. cortex
B. epidermis
C. phloem
D. xylem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
During transpiration there is loss of
A. carbon dioxide
B. oxygen
C. water
D. none of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Root hairs are
A. cortical cell
B. projection of epidermal cell
C. unicellular
D. both b and c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following process requires energy?
A. active transport
B. diffusion
C. osmosis
D. all of them
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The wall of human heart is made of
A. Endocardium
B. Epicardium
C. Myocardium
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which is the sequence of correct blood flow
A. ventricle - atrium - vein - arteries
B. atrium - ventricle - veins - arteries
C. atrium - ventricle - arteries - vein
D. ventricles - vein - atrium - arteries
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A patient with blood group O was injured in an accident and has blood loss. Which blood group the doctor should effectively use for transfusion in this condition?
A. O group
B. AB group
C. A or B group
D. all blood group
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
‘Heart of heart’ is called
A. SA node
B. AV node
C. Purkinje fibres
D. Bundle of His
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following regarding blood composition is correct
A. Plasma - Blood + Lymphocyte
B. Serum - Blood + Fibrinogen
C. Lymph - Plasma + RBC + WBC
D. Blood - Plasma + RBC+ WBC +Platelets
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «