Topic: Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology
Q.1

Which one of the following is not related to vermiculture?

a. Maintains soil fertility

b. Breakdown of inorganic matter

c. Gives porosity, aeration and moister holding capacity

d. Degradation of non biodegradable solid waste

A. a and b is correct
B. c and d is correct
C. b and d is not correct
D. a and c is not correct
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following is not an endemic species of earthworm?
A. Perionyx
B. Lampito
C. Eudrillus
D. Octochaetona
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Match the following

1. Bombyx mori - a) Champa - I) Muga

2. Antheraea assamensis - b) Mulberry - II) Eri

3. Antheraea mylitta - c) Arjun - III)Tassar

4. Attacus ricini - d) Castor - IV) Mulberry

Select the correct one.

A. 1 – b – IV
B. 2 – a – I, 3 - c - III
C. 4 - d - II
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Silk is obtained from ….
A. Laccifer lacca
B. Nosema bombycis
C. Attacus ricini
D. Attacus mylitta
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

Assertion: Nuptial flight is a unique flight taken the queen bee followed by several drones.

Reason: The queen bee produces a chemical substance called pheromone. The drones in that area are attracted to the pheromone and then mating takes place.
A. Assertion and reason is correct but not related
B. Assertion and reason is incorrect but related
C. Assertion and reason is correct but related
D. Assertion and reason is incorrect but not related
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Rearing of honey bee is called
A. Sericulture
B. Lac culture
C. Vermiculture
D. Apiculture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the statement regarding Lac insect is TRUE?
A. A microscopic, resinous crawling scale insect
B. Inserts its proboscis into plant tissue suck juices and grows
C. Secretes lac from the hind end of body.
D. The male lac insect is responsible for large scale production of lac.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Aquaponics is a technique which is
A. A combination of aquaculture and fish culture
B. A combination of aquaculture and hydroponics
C. A combination of vermiculture and hydroponics
D. A combination of aquaculture and prawn culture.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Prawn belongs to the class
A. crustacea
B. Annelida
C. Coelenterata
D. Echinodermata
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Pearl oyster belongs to the Class
A. Gastropoda
B. Cephalopoda
C. Scaphapoda
D. Pelecypoda
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report