Topic: Chapter 13: Introduction to Object Oriented Programming Techniques (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 13: Introduction to Object Oriented Programming Techniques
Q.1
The term is used to describe a programming approach based on classes and objects is
A. OOP
B. POP
C. ADT
D. SOP
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The paradigm which aims more at procedures.
A. Object Oriented Programming
B. Procedural programming
C. Modular programming
D. Structural programming
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is a user defined data type?
A. class
B. float
C. int
D. object
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The identifiable entity with some characteristics and behaviour is.
A. class
B. object
C. structure
D. member
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The mechanism by which the data and functions are bound together into a single unit is known as
A. Inheritance
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Insulation of the data from direct access by the program is called as
A. Data hiding
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following concept encapsulate all the essential properties of the object that are to be created?
A. class
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is the most important advantage of inheritance?
A. data hiding
B. code reusability
C. code modification
D. accessibility
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
“Write once and use it multiple time” can be achieved by
A. redundancy
B. reusability
C. modification
D. composition
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following supports the transitive nature of data?
A. Inheritance
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report