Topic: Chapter 13: Environmental Issues (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 13: Environmental Issues
Q.1
Right to Clean Water is a fundamental right, under the Indian Constitution
A. Article 12
B. Article 21
C. Article 31
D. Article 41
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
With which of the following, the Agenda 21’ of Rio Summit, 1992 is related to?
A. Sustainable development
B. Combating the consequences of population
C. Mitigation norms of Green House Gases (GHGs) emission.
D. Technology transfer mechanism to developing countries for ‘clean-energy’ production.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which among the following awards instituted by the Government of India for individuals or communities from rural areas that have shown extraordinary courage and dedication in protecting Wildlife?
A. Indira Gandhi Paryavaran Puraskar
B. Medini Puruskar Yojana
C. Amrita Devi Bishnoi Award
D. Pitambar Pant National Award
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The ‘thickness’ of Stratospheric Ozone layer is measured in/on:
A. Sieverts units
B. Dobson units
C. Melson units
D. Beaufort Scale
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which among the following is the most abundant Green-House-Gas (GHG) in the earth’s atmosphere?
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Water Vapour
C. Sulphur Dioxide
D. Tropospheric Ozone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
As per 2017 statistics, the highest per capita emitter of Carbon dioxide in the world is
A. USA
B. China
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The use of microorganism metabolism to remove pollutants such as oil spills in the water bodies is known as
A. Biomagnification
B. Bioremediation
C. Biomethanation
D. Bioreduction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The Ozone Day is observed every year on September 16 as on this day in 1987 the ___________was signed for launching efforts to arrest the depletion of the fragile ozone layer in the stratosphere that prevents the harmful ultra-violet rays of the sun from reaching the earth. Fill the correct word in blank.
A. Montreal Protocol
B. Geneva Protocol
C. Kyoto Protocol
D. Nagoya Protocol
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which among the following always decreases in a Food chain across tropic levels?
A. Number
B. Accumulated chemicals
C. Energy
D. Force
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the E-waste generated by the Mobile Phones, which among the following metal is most abundant?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Palladium
D. Gold
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report