Topic: Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation
Q.1
Which of the following regio n has maximum biodiversity
A. Taiga
B. Tropical forest
C. Temperate rain forest
D. Mangroves
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Conservation of biodiversity within their natural habitat is
A. Insitu conservation
B. Exsitu conservation
C. In vivo conservation
D. In vitro conservation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following is not coming under insitu conservation
A. Sanctuaries
B. Natural parks
C. Zoological park
D. Biosphere reserve
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is considered a hotspots of biodiversity in India
A. Western ghats
B. Indo-gangetic plain
C. Eastern Himalayas
D. A and C
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The organization which published the red list of species is
A. WWF
B. IUCN
C. ZSI
D. UNEP
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Who introduced the term biodiversity?
A. Edward Wilson
B. Walter Rosen
C. Norman Myers
D. Alice Norman
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following forests is known as the lungs of the planet earth?
A. Tundra forest
B. Rain forest of north east India
C. Taiga forest
D. Amazon rain forest
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which one of the following are at high risk extinction due to habitat destruction
A. Mammals
B. Birds
C. Amphibians
D. Echinoderms
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Assertion: The Environmental conditions of the tropics are favourable for speciation and diversity of organisms. Reason: The climate seasons, temperature, humidity and photoperiod are more or less stable and congenial.
A. Both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason explains Assertion correctly.
B. Both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion.
C. Assertion is true , but Reason is false.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are false.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Select the correct statement about biodiversity
A. Large scale planting of Bt cotton has no adverse effect on biodiversity.
B. Western Ghats have a very high degree of species richness and endemism
C. Conservation of biodiversity is just a fad pursued by the developed countries.
D. The desert areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat have a very high level of desert animal species as well as numerous rare animals.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report