Topic: Chapter 11: Organisms and Population (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 11: Organisms and Population
Q.1
All populations in a given physical area are defined as
A. Biome
B. Ecosystem
C. Territory
D. Biotic factors
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Organisms which can survive a wide range of temperatuer are called
A. Ectotherms
B. Eurytherms
C. Endotherms
D. Stenotherms
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The interaction in nature, where one gets benefit on the expense of other is...
A. Predation
B. Mutualism
C. Amensalism
D. Commensalism
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Predation and parasitism are which type of interactions?
A. (+,+)
B. (+, O)
C. (--, --)
D. (+, --)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Competition between species leads to
A. Extinction
B. Mutation
C. Amensalism
D. Symbiosis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is an r-species
A. Human
B. Insects
C. Rhinoceros
D. Whale
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match the following and choose the correct combination from the options given below.
Dispersal

A. A- 4,  B-5,  C-2,  D –3,  E-1
B. A- 3,  B-1,  C-4,  D – 2,  E-5
C. A- 2,  B-3,  C-1,  D – 5,  E-4
D. A- 5,  B-4,  C-2,  D – 3,  E-1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The figure given below is a diagrammatic representation of response of organisms to abiotic factors. What do A, B and C represent respectively.


A. A:Conformer, B:Regulator, C:Partial Regulator
B. A:Regulator, B:Partial Regulator, C:Conformer
C. A:Partial Regulator, B:Regulator, C:Conformer
D. A:Regulator, B:Conformer, C:Partial Regulator
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The relationship between sucker fish and shark is...........
A. Competition
B. Commensalism
C. Predation
D. Parasitism.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
What type of human population is represented by the following age pyramid?

A. Vanishing population
B. Stable population
C. Declining population
D. Expanding population
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report