Topic: Chapter 11: Integral Calculus (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 11: Integral Calculus
Q.1
∫ 23 x+5 dx is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
  is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
 is
A. ex tan−1 (x + 1) + c
B. tan−1 (ex ) + c
C. ex [(tan−1 x)2/2] + c
D. ex tan−1x + c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
 is
A. cot x + sin−1 x + c 
B. − cot x + tan−1 x + c
C. − tan x + cot−1 x + c
D. − cot x − tan−1 x + c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 ∫ x2 cos x dx is
A. x2 sin x + 2x cos x − 2sin x + c
B. x2 sin x − 2x cos x − 2sin x + c
C. x2 sin x + 2x cos x + 2sin x + c
D. x2 sin x − 2x cos x + 2sin x + c
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 is
A. [1-x2] + sin−1 x + c
B. sin−1 x[1-x2] + c
C. log | x + [1-x2] | − [1-x2] + c
D. [1-x2] + log | x + [1-x2] | +c
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 is
A. log | ex |- log | ex - 1| + c
B. log | ex | + log | ex - 1| + c
C. log | ex - 1| -  log | ex | + c
D. log | ex + 1| - log | ex | + c
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
∫e−4x cos x dx is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
∫e -7x sin 5x dx is
A. e−7x/74 [−7sin 5x − 5cos5x ] + c
B. e−7x/74 [7sin 5x + 5cos5x ] + c
C. e−7x /74 [7sin 5x − 5cos5x ] + c
D. e−7x /74 [-7sin 5x + 5cos5x ] + c
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report