Topic: Chapter 11: Functions (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 11: Functions
Q.1
The functions which are available by default known as
A. User-defined functions
B. Built-in functions
C. Empty functions
D. Loop functions
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Reads a string from standard input and stores it into the string pointed by the variable.
A. gets() function
B. isalnum() function
C. isalpha() function
D. isdigit() function
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
This function is used to check whether a character is alphanumeric or not.
A. gets() function
B. isalnum() function
C. isalpha() function
D. isdigit() function
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Used to check whether the given character is an alphabet or not.
A. gets() function
B. isalnum() function
C. isalpha() function
D. isdigit() function
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
This function is used to check whether a given character is a digit or not.
A. gets() function
B. isalnum() function
C. isalpha() function
D. isdigit() function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
This function is used to check whether a character is in lower case (small letter) or not.
A. islower() function
B. isupper() function
C. toupper() function
D. tolower() function
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
This function is used to check the given character is uppercase.
A. islower() function
B. isupper() function
C. toupper() function
D. tolower() function
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
This function is used to convert the given character into its uppercase.
A. islower() function
B. isupper() function
C. toupper() function
D. tolower() function
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
This function is used to convert the given character into its lowercase.
A. islower() function
B. isupper() function
C. toupper() function
D. tolower() function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The strlen() takes a null terminated byte string source as its argument and returns its length.
A. strcpy() function
B. strlen() function
C. strcmp() function
D. strlwr() function
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report