Topic: Chapter 11: Database Concepts (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 11: Database Concepts
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
What is the acronym of DBMS?
A. DataBase Management Symbol
B. Database Managing System
C. DataBase Management System
D. DataBasic Management System
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A table is known as
A. tuple
B. attribute
C. relation
D. entity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which database model represents parent-child relationship?
A. Relational
B. Network
C. Hierarchical
D. Object
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Relational database model was first proposed by
A. E F Codd
B. E E Codd
C. E F Cadd
D. E F Codder
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What type of relationship does hierarchical model represents?
A. one-to-one
B. one-to-many
C. many-to-one
D. many-to-many
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Who is called Father of Relational Database from the following?
A. Chris Date
B. Hugh Darween
C. Edgar Frank Codd
D. Edgar Frank Cadd
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is an RDBMS?
A. Dbase
B. Foxpro
C. Microsoft Access
D. SQLite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What symbol is used for SELECT statement?
A. σ
B. Π
C. X
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A tuple is also known as
A. table
B. row
C. attribute
D. field
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Who developed ER model?
A. Chen
B. EF Codd
C. Chend
D. Chand
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «