Topic: Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration



Topic: Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration
Q.1
Match the list-I with list-II list-I list-II

p. Adenohypophysis i. Epinephrine

q. Adrenal medulla ii. Somatotropin

r. Parathyroid gland iii. Thymosin

s. Thymus gland iv. Calcitonin

A. (p : iv), (q : iii), (r : ii), (s : i)
B. (p: iii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : ii)
C. (p : i), (q: ii), (r : iii), (s : iv)
D. (p : ii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : iii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following is not a second messenger in hormone action?
A. cGMP
B. Calcium
C. Sodium
D. cAMP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Match item in column-I with those given in column-II

column-I column-II

p. ADH a. Pituitary

q. ACTH b. mineralocorticoid

r. aldosterone c. diabetes mellitus

s. insulin d. diabetes inspidus

t. adrenaline e. vasodilator

A. (p – d) (q – a) (r – c) (s – b) (t – e)
B. (p – a) (q – d) (r – b) (s – c) (t – e)
C. (p – d) (q – a) (r – b) (s – c) (t – e)
D. (p – d) (q – b) (r – a) (s – c) (t – e)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following indicates correctly matched pairs for column-I and column- II

column-I column-II

p leydig cells (i) Tetany

q Hyperthyrodism (ii) GH

r Adenohypophysis (iii) ACTH

s Dwarfism (iv) Testosterone

A. (p – iv) (q – i) (r – iii) (s – ii)
B. (p – i) (q – iv) (r – ii) (s – iii)
C. (p – i) (q – ii) (r – iii) (s – iv)
D. (p – iii) (q – i) (r – iv) (s – ii)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Mainly which of the following hormones control menstrual cycle in human being
A. FSH, LH, Estrogen
B. oxytocin
C. PTH
D. ACTH
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
On seeing a Tiger, the heart beat and blood pressure increase due to release of hormone:
A. Corticoids
B. Thyroxine
C. Adrenaline
D. Parathormone
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match the endocrine gland, given under column-I with their respective position in the body given under column-II choose the answer which gives the correct combination of alphabets of two columns:

column-I  - column-II

(Endocrine glands) -  (Position in body)

a. pituitary gland  - p. Above kidney

b. Thyroid gland  - q. Inside pancreas

c. Adrenal gland  -  r. On larynx

d. Islets of langerhans  -  t. At the base of brain

A. (a – t) (b – r) (c – p) (d – q)
B. (a – s) (b – t) (c – p) (d – q)
C. (a – p) (b – q) (c – r) (d – t)
D. (a – q) (b – s) (c – t) (d – p)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If Adenohypohysectomy is done in adult, then which of the followings is the correct statement :
A. Gigantism
B. Acromegaly
C. B.M.R will be affected
D. It will affect growth of testis and ovary
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The immediate cause of induction of ovulation in the human female is the large plasma surge of :
A. LH
B. Estrodiol
C. FSH
D. Progesterone
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Glucagon and insulin are:
A. Secreted from same cell and are same in function
B. Secreted from same cells but are opposite in function
C. Antagonistic secretion action and similar function
D. Secreted from different cells but are opposite in function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report