Topic: Chapter 10: Types of Chemical Reactions (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 10: Types of Chemical Reactions
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
H2(g) + Cl29(g) 2HCl(g) is a
A. Decomposition Reaction
B. Combination Reaction
C. Single Displacement Reaction
D. Double Displacement Reaction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Photolysis is a decomposition reaction caused by ___________
A. heat
B. electricity
C. light
D. mechanical energy
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A reaction between carbon and oxygen is represented by C(s) + O2(g) → CO2(g) + Heat. In which of the type(s), the above reaction can be classified?

(i) Combination Reaction

(ii) Combustion Reaction

(iii) Decomposition Reaction

(iv) Irreversible Reaction

A. i and ii
B. i and iv
C. i, ii and iii
D. i, ii and iv
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

The chemical equation

Na2SO4(aq) + BaCl2(aq) → BaSO4(s) + 2NaCl(aq)

represents which of the following types of reaction?

A. Neutralisation
B. Combustion
C. Precipitation
D. Single displacement
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

Which of the following statements are correct about a chemical equilibrium?

(i) It is dynamic in nature

(ii) The rate of the forward and backward reactions are equal at equilibrium

(iii) Irreversible reactions do not attain chemical equilibrium

(iv) The concentration of reactants and products may be different
A. i, ii and iii
B. i, ii and iv
C. ii, iii and iv
D. i, iii and iv
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

A single displacement reaction is represented by X(s) + 2HCl(aq) → XCl2(aq) + H2(g). Which of the following(s) could be X.

(i) Zn (ii) Ag (iii) Cu (iv) Mg.

Choose the best pair.
A. i and ii
B. ii and iii
C. iii and iv
D. i and iv
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is not an “element + element → compound” type reaction?
A. C(s) + O2(g) CO2(g)
B. 2K(s) + Br2(l) 2KBr(s)
C. 2CO(g) + O2(g) 2CO2(g)
D. 4Fe(s) + 3O2(g) 2Fe2O3(s)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following represents a precipitation reaction?
A. A(s) + B(s) C(s) + D(s)
B. A(s) + B(aq) C(aq) + D(l)
C. A(aq) + B(aq) C(s) + D(aq)
D. A(aq) + B(s) C(aq) + D(l)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The pH of a solution is 3. Its [OH] concentration is
A. 1 × 10–3 M
B. 3 M
C. 1 × 10–11 M
D. 11 M
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Powdered CaCO3 reacts more rapidly than flaky CaCO3 because of ___________.
A. large surface area
B. high pressure
C. high concentration
D. high temperature
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «