Topic: Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination



Topic: Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination
Q.1
Given below is a table comparing the effects of sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system for four features (1-4) which one feature is correctly described?
A. Salivary gland ; sympathetic: inhibit secretion; parasympathetic: stimulate secretion
B. pupil of the eye ; sympathetic: dilate: parasympathetic: constricts eye
C. heart; sympathetic: rate decreases; parasympathetic: increases
D. intestinal; sympathetic:stimulates; parasympathetic:inhibits peristalsis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Cranial nerves supplying eyes muscles are:
A. 4, 5, 6
B. 3, 4, 5
C. 4, 6, 7
D. 3,4,6
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A cranial nerve with maximum branches in the body is
A. Auditory
B. Trigeminal
C. Vagus
D. Facial
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Bowman’s glands are located in
A. Olfactory epithelium of human nose
B. Female reproductive system of cockroach
C. Anterior pituitary
D. Proximal end of uriniferous tubules
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following disorder is not hereditary
A. sickle cell anaemia
B. haemophilia
C. colour blindness
D. cataract
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Glands responsible for secreting tears are:
A. glands of moll
B. lacrimal glands
C. meibomian glands
D. glands of zeis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following cranial nerves are mixed: a. glossopharyngeal b. trigeminal c. vagus d. auditory
A. A,B and C are correct
B. A andC are correct
C. A and B are correct
D. B and D are correct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
To What the respiratory center of brain are sensitive?
A. High CO2 Concentration in blood
B. Blood supply to brain
C. High O2 Concentration in blood 
D. More blood supply to lungs
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Nasal epithelium is formed of:
A. columnar epithelium
B. keratinised epithelium
C. pseudostratified epithelium
D. glandular epithelium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Space between piamater and arachnoid is
A. subdural
B. supra archnoid
C. eqidural
D. subarachnoid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report