Topic: Chapter 10: Flow of Control (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 10: Flow of Control
Q.1
What is the alternate name of null statement?
A. No statement
B. Empty statement
C. Void statement
D. Zero statement
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In C++, the group of statements should enclosed within:
A. {}
B. []
C. ()
D. <>
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The set of statements that are executed again and again in iteration is called as:
A. condition
B. loop
C. statement
D. body of loop
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The multi way branching statement:
A. if
B. if … else
C. switch
D. for
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
How many types of iteration statements?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
How many times the following loop will execute? for (int i=0; i<10; i++)
A. 0
B. 10
C. 9
D. 11
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is the exit control loop?
A. for
B. while
C. do…while
D. if…else
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Identify the odd one from the keywords of jump statements:
A. break
B. switch
C. goto
D. continue
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is the exit control loop?
A. do-while
B. for
C. while
D. if-else
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A loop that contains another loop inside its body:
A. Nested loop
B. Inner loop
C. Inline loop
D. Nesting of loop
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report