Topic: Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany
Q.1

Consider the following statements and choose the right option.

i) Cereals are members of grass family.

ii) Most of the food grains come from monocotyledon.
A. (i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
B. Both (i) and (ii) are correct
C. (i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
D. Both (i) and (ii) are wrong
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Assertion: Vegetables are important part of healthy eating.

Reason: Vegetables are succulent structures of plants with pleasant aroma and flavours.
A. Assertion is correct, Reason is wrong
B. Assertion is wrong, Reason is correct
C. Both are correct and reason is the correct explanation for assertion.
D. Both are correct and reason is not the correct explanation for assertion.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Groundnut is native of _____________
A. Philippines
B. India
C. North America
D. Brazil
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Statement A: Coffee contains caffeine

Statement B: Drinking coffee enhances cancer
A. A is correct, B is wrong
B. A and B – Both are correct
C. A is wrong, B is correct
D. A and B – Both are wrong
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
This is an example of brush fibre yielding plant
A. Cyperus
B. Neem
C. Cotton
D. Palm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Tectona grandis is coming under family
A. Lamiaceae
B. Fabaceae
C. Dipterocaipaceae
D. Ebenaceae
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Tamarindus indica is indigenous to
A. Tropical African region
B. South India, Sri Lanka
C. South America, Greece
D. India alone
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
New world species of cotton
A. Gossipium arboretum
B. G.herbaceum
C. Both a and b
D. G.barbadense
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

Assertion: Turmeric fights various kinds of cancer

Reason: Curcumin is an anti-oxidant present in turmeric
A. Assertion is correct, Reason is wrong
B. Assertion is wrong, Reason is correct
C. Both are correct
D. Both are wrong
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Find out the correctly matched pair.
A. Rubber : Shorea robusta
B. Dye: Indigofera annecta
C. Timber : Cyperus papyrus
D. Pulp : Hevea brasiliensis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report