Topic: Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology
Q.1
The first clinical gene therapy was done for the treatment of
A. AIDS
B. Cancer
C. Cystic fibrosis
D. SCID
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Dolly, the sheep was obtained by a technique known as
A. Cloning by gene transfer
B. Cloning without the help of gametes
C. Cloning by tissue culture of somatic cells
D. Cloning by nuclear transfer
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The genetic defect adenosine deaminase deficiency may be cured permanently by
A. Enzyme replacement therapy
B. periodic infusion of genetically engineered lymphocytes having ADA cDNA
C. administering adenosine deaminase activators
D. introducing bone marrow cells producing ADA into embryo at an early stage of development.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
GEAC stands for
A. Genome Engineering Action Committee
B. Ground Environment Action Committee
C. Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
D. Genetic and Environment Approval Committee
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
How many amino acids are arranged in the two chains of Insulin?
A. Chain A has 12 and Chain B has 13
B. Chain A has 21 and Chain B has 30 amino acids
C. Chain A has 20 and chain B has 30 amino acids
D. Chain A has 12 and chain B has 20 amino acids.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
PCR proceeds in three distinct steps governed by temperature, they are in order of
A. Denaturation, Annealing, Synthesis
B. Synthesis, Annealing, Denaturation
C. Annealing, Synthesis, Denaturation
D. Denaturation, Synthesis, Annealing
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following statements is true regarding DNA polymerase used in PCR?
A. It is used to ligate introduced DNA in recipient cells
B. It serves as a selectable marker
C. It is isolated from a Virus
D. It remains active at a high temperature.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
ELISA is mainly used for
A. Detection of mutations
B. Detection of pathogens
C. Selecting animals having desired traits
D. Selecting plants having desired traits
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Transgenic animals are those which have
A. Foreign DNA in some of their cells
B. Foreign DNA in all their cells
C. Foreign RNA in some of their cells
D. Foreign RNA in all their cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Recombinant Factor VIII is produced in the ------- cells of the Chinese Hamster
A. Liver cells
B. blood cells
C. ovarian cells
D. brain cells
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report