Topic: Chapter 1 Living World (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 1 Living World
Q.1
Which one of the following statement about virus is correct
A. Possess their own metabolic system
B. They are facultative parasites
C. They contain DNA or RNA
D. Enzymes are present
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

2. Identify the incorrect statement about the Gram positive bacteria

a. Teichoic acid absent

b. High percentage of peptidoglycan is found in cell wall

c. Cell wall is single layered

d. Lipopolysaccharide is present in cell wall

A. (a) only
B. (a) and (c)
C. (a) and (d)
D. (b) and (c)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the Archaebacterium
A. Acetobacter
B. Erwinia
C. Treponema
D. Methanobacterium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The correct statement regarding Blue green algae is
A. lack of motile structures
B. presence of cellulose in cell wall
C. absence of mucilage around the thallus
D. presence of floridean starch
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Identify the correctly matched pair
A. Actinomycete – a) Late blight
B. Mycoplasma – b) lumpy jaw
C. Bacteria – c) Crown gall
D. Fungi – d) sandal spike
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following pair is correctly matched?
A. Bacteria – Oogamy
B. Mosses – Binary fi ssion
C. Hydra – Budding
D. Spirogyra – Fission
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The infectious agent that causes potato spindle tuber disease
A. Virion
B. Virusoid
C. Prion
D. Viroid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is acellular
A. Nostoc
B. Chlamydomonas
C. Cyanophage
D. Yeast
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Match the following members to their respective Kingdoms

i) Euglena - a) Fungi

ii) Sponges - b) Protista

iii) Saccharomyces - c) Monera

iv) Nostoc - d) Animalia

A. i-c ,ii-d, iii-a,iv-c
B. i-b, ii-d, iii-a, iv-c
C. i-b ,ii-a, iii-c,iv-d
D. i-c ,ii-b,iii-c,iv-d
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Three domains for living world was introduced by
A. Copeland
B. Robert Koch
C. Ernst Haeckel
D. Carl Woese
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report