Topic: Chapter 1: The Living World



Topic: Chapter 1: The Living World
Q.1
The smallest taxon among the following is
A. class
B. order
C. species
D. genus
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A group of plants or animals with similar traits of any rank is kept under
A. species
B. genus
C. order
D. taxon
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A community includes
A. a group of same genera
B. a group of same population
C. a group of individuals from same species
D. different populations interacting with each other
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following taxons cover a greater number of organisms ?
A. order
B. family
C. genus
D. phylum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The five kingdom classification was given by
A. Whittaker
B. Linnaeus
C. Copeland
D. Haeckel
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The smallest unit of classification is
A. species
B. sub-species
C. class
D. genus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The living organisms can be unexceptionally distinguished from the non-living things on the basis of their ability for
A. interaction with the environment and progressive evolution
B. reproduction
C. growth and movement
D. responsiveness to touch
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The presence of two types of nuclei, a macronucleus and a micronucleus, is characteristic of protozoans are grouped under the class.
A. sporozoa
B. flagellate
C. sarcodina
D. ciliata
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Method of dispersal in Amoeba is
A. locomotion
B. encystment
C. sporulation
D. binary fission
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The primitive prokaryotes responsible for the production of biogas from the ruminant animals Include the
A. Thermoacidophiles
B. methanogens
C. Eubacteria
D. Halophiles
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report