Topic: Chapter 1: Laws of Motion (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 1: Laws of Motion
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Inertia of a body depends on
A. weight of the object
B. acceleration due to gravity of the planet
C. mass of the object
D. Both a & b
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Impulse is equals to
A. rate of change of momentum
B. rate of force and time
C. change of momentum
D. rate of change of mass
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Newton’s III law is applicable
A. for a body is at rest
B. for a body in motion
C. both a & b
D. only for bodies with equal masses
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Plotting a graph for momentum on the X-axis and time on Y-axis. slope of momentum-time graph gives
A. Impulsive force
B. Acceleration
C. Force
D. Rate of force
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In which of the following sport the turning of effect of force used
A. swimming
B. tennis
C. cycling
D. hockey
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The unit of ‘g’ is m s-2. It can be also expressed as
A. cm s-1
B. N kg-1
C. N m2 kg-1
D. cm2 s-2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
One kilogram force equals to
A. 9.8 dyne
B. 9.8 × 104 N
C. 98 × 104 dyne
D. 980 dyne
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The mass of a body is measured on planet Earth as M kg. When it is taken to a planet of radius half that of the Earth then its value will be____kg
A. 4 M
B. 2M
C. M/4
D. M
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If the Earth shrinks to 50% of its real radius its mass remaining the same, the weight of a body on the Earth will
A. decrease by 50%
B. increase by 50%
C. decrease by 25%
D. increase by 300%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
To project the rockets which of the follow-ing principle(s) is /(are) required?
A. Newton’s third law of motion
B. Newton’s law of gravitation
C. law of conservation of linear momentum
D. both a and c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «