Topic: Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers



Topic: Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers
Q.1
Identify the input device
A. Printer
B. Mouse
C. Plotter
D. Projector
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Expand POST
A. Post on self Test
B. Power on Software Test
C. Power on Self Test
D. Power on Self Text
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An output device that is used to produce graphical output on papers.
A. Monitor
B. Plotter
C. Touch Screen
D. Keyboard
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
First generation computers used
A. Vacuum tubes
B. Transistors
C. Integrated circuits
D. Microprocessors
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which is used to produce computer output on a big screen
A. Inkjet Printers
B. Speakers
C. Plotter
D. Multimedia Projectors
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Name the volatile memory
A. ROM
B. PROM
C. RAM
D. EPROM
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
First generation computers used
A. Vacuum tubes
B. Transistors
C. Integrated circuits
D. Microprocessors
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Identify the output device
A. Keyboard
B. Memory
C. Monitor
D. Mouse
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Second generation computers used
A. Vacuum tubes
B. Transistors
C. Integrated circuits
D. Microprocessors
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Identify the input device
A. Printer
B. Mouse
C. Plotter
D. Projector
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report