Topic: Chapter 1: Function (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 1: Function
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
The small sections of code that are used to perform a particular task is called
A. Subroutines
B. Files
C. Pseudo code
D. Modules
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is a unit of code that is often defined within a greater code structure?
A. Subroutines
B. Function
C. Files
D. Modules
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is a distinct syntactic block?
A. Subroutines
B. Function
C. Definition
D. Modules
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The variables in a function definition are called as
A. Subroutines
B. Function
C. Definition
D. Parameters
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The values which are passed to a function definition are called
A. Arguments
B. Subroutines
C. Function
D. Definition
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following are mandatory to write the type annotations in the function definition?
A. Curly braces
B. Parentheses
C. Square brackets
D. indentations
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following defines what an object can do?
A. Operating System
B. Compiler
C. Interface
D. Interpreter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following carries out the instructions defined in the interface?
A. Operating System
B. Compiler
C. Implementation
D. Interpreter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The functions which will give exact result when same arguments are passed are called
A. Impure functions
B. Partial Functions
C. Dynamic Functions
D. Pure functions
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The functions which cause side effects to the arguments passed are called
A. impure function
B. Partial Functions
C. Dynamic Functions
D. Pure functions
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «