Topic: Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants
Q.1
Choose the correct statement from the following
A. Gametes are involved in asexual reproduction
B. Bacteria reproduce asexually by budding
C. Conidia formation is a method of sexual reproduction
D. Yeast reproduce by budding
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
An eminent Indian embryologist is
A. S.R.Kashyap
B. P.Maheswari
C. M.S. Swaminathan
D. K.C.Mehta
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the correctly matched pair
A. Tuber - Allium cepa
B. Sucker - Pistia
C. Rhizome - Musa
D. Stolon - Zingiber
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Pollen tube was discovered by
A. J.G.Kolreuter
B. G.B.Amici
C. E.Strasburger
D. E.Hanning
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Size of pollen grain in Myosotis
A. 10 micrometer
B. 20 micrometer
C. 200 micrometer
D. 2000 micrometer
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
First cell of male gametophyte in angiosperm is
A. Microspore
B. megaspore
C. Nucleus
D. Primary Endosperm Nucleus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7

Match the following

I) External fertilization

II) Androecium

III) Male gametophyte

IV) Primary parietal layer

i) pollen grain

ii)anther wall

iii)algae

iv)stamens

A. I-iv;II-i;III-ii;IV-iii
B. I-iii;II-iv;III-i;IV-ii
C. I-iii;II-iv;III-ii,IV-i
D. I-iii;II-i;III-iv;IV-ii
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Arrange the layers of anther wall from locus to periphery
A. Epidermis,middle layers, tapetum, endothecium
B. Tapetum, middle layers, epidermis, endothecium
C. Endothecium, epidermis, middle layers, tapetum
D. Tapetum, middle layers endothecium epidermis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Identify the incorrect pair
A. sporopollenin - exine of pollen grain
B. tapetum – nutritive tissue for developing microspores
C. Nucellus – nutritive tissue for developing embryo
D. obturator – directs the pollen tube into micropyle
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Assertion : Sporopollenin preserves pollen in fossil deposits

Reason : Sporopollenin is resistant to physical and biological decomposition

A. assertion is true; reason is false
B. assertion is false; reason is true
C. Both Assertion and reason are not true
D. Both Assertion and reason are true
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report