Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Test 6)



Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Q.1
In some lower plants and social insects, the haploid cells are divide by
A. Karyokinesis
B. Cytokinesis
C. Mitosis
D. Meiosis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Mitosis is called equational division. Since the parent cells are haploi so mitosis will lead to restoration of chromosome number in haploid cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
M- phase undergoes
A. Reductional division
B. Diakinesis
C. Equational division
D. Cytokinesis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Since, in mitosis the number of chromosomes in the parent and progeny cells is the same, it is also called as equational division.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In plant cells, the new cell wall begins by the
A. Centromere
B. Cell plate
C. Cell cycle
D. Chromatid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In plant cells, wall formation starts in the centre of the cell and grows outward to meet the existing lateral walls. The formation of the new cell wall begins with the formation of a simple precursor, called the cell plate which hardens to give rise to middle lamella.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
In between two walls of adjacent cells are seen
A. Cell wall
B. Middle lamellae
C. Plasma membrane
D. Cytoplasm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The middle lamella cements the tertiary walls of two adjacent plant cells. It is formed out of materials of cell plate.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Astral body are formed of
A. Microvilli
B. Intermediate filaments
C. Microtubules
D. Microfilaments
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Astral body are formed of microtubules. Astral bodies are produced by centriolar division proir to start of during cell division and attach with centromere of the chromosome during.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Plant mitosis is generally controlled by
A. Cytochrome
B. Genetic make-up
C. Auxin
D. Cytokinins
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In plant cell, mitosis cell division is generally controlled by cytokinin hormone. It increase the rate of cell division leading to increased cell production. Auxinis also required for cell division in plant.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
During mitosis ER and nucleolus begin to disappear at
A. Early prophase
B. Early metaphase
C. Late prophase
D. Late metaphase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

During mitosis ER and nucleolus begin to diappear at late prophase stage indicated the beginning of next phase. It happens due to increased divisional activities of nucleus.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In animal cells, Cytokinesis takes place by furrow deepening centripetally and formation of two daughter cells. This method is known as
A. None of these
B. Cell plate formation
C. Phragmoplast
D. Cleavage Cytokinesis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In animal cell, cytokinesis takes place by furrow which appears at the margins of plasma membrane and gradually deepens towards the central part of the cell. Ultimately the furrow divides the cell into two halves. This method of cytokinesis is known as cleavage cytokinesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
An alkaloid widely used in plant breeding for doubling the chromosome number also known as ‘mitotic poison’ is
A. Alcidine
B. Auxine
C. Colchicine
D. Nicotinamide
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Colchicine is an alkaloid used in plant breeding for doubling of chromosomes by inhibiting cytokinesis. It is also called as mitotic poison. It is extracted from the bark of plant belonging to genus Colchicum.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Material used for study of mitotic cell division in class room is
A. Onion and broad bean root tips
B. All of these
C. Testes of grasshopper
D. Young anthers from unopened of onion
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The most common material used for study of mitosis cell division in class room is onion root and broad bean root tip. They can be grown quickly and in all seasons. Also they are esier to handle with and divisional stages are completed quickly.

Workspace
Report