Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Test 4)



Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Q.1
The stage connecting meiosis I and meiosis II is
A. Interphase II
B. Interkinesis
C. Interphase I
D. Anaphase I
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Interkinesis is the stage connecting meiosis I and meiosis II cell division. It is a brief period between two stages. No DNA synthesis occurs during this period. The cellundergoes preparation for next divisional stages.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
M phase represents
A. Meiosis I phase
B. Mitosis phase
C. Metaphase
D. Meiosis phase
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The M Phase represents the phase when the actual cell division or mitosis occurs/starts during cell cycle.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In which stage, the cells remain metabolically active but do not proliferate?
A. S-phase
B. G2-phase
C. Go-phase
D. G1-phase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In Go stage the cells are in a metabolically active state but do not divide unless there are some abnormal genes which reverses the same. This stage is also called quiscent stage. Examples human nerve cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Each chromosome consists of ---- chromatid.
A. Two
B. Eight
C. One
D. Four
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The resulting two identical copies of DNA are connected to each other at the centromere. Each copy is called a chromatid. A chromosome, before cell division is formed of one chromatid while it is formed of two chromatids after cell division.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The mechanism of distributing centriole pairs to the daughter cells is called
A. Astral division
B. Equational division
C. Haplontic division
D. Reductional division
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The mechanism of distributing chromosomes to the daughter cells is called astral division. This kind of division occurs in animal cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The nuclear structures disappear during
A. Anaphase
B. Prophase
C. Metaphase
D. Telophase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The nuclear envelope and the nucleolus disappear and the spindle fibres start forming at the opposite poles of the cell. Metaphase is marked by the alignment of chromosomes at the equatorial plate.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
In which stage of mitosis, the number and shape of chromosome can be observed?
A. Prophase
B. Anaphase
C. Metaphase
D. Telophase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The metaphase is characterised by all the chromosomes coming to lie at the equator with one chromatid of each chromosome connected by its kinetochore to spindle fibres from one pole and its sister chromatid connected by its kinetochore to spindle fibres from the opposite pole.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The sexual reproduction involves fusion of special type of cells called gametes, produced by
A. Equational division
B. Amitosis
C. Mitosis
D. Meiosis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Meiosis cell division is involved in gametes formation as gametes contain half the number of chromosomes that a normal cell diploid cell contains. Gametes fuse to produce diploid zygote .

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Synapsis occurs between
A. A male and female gametes
B. Ribosome and m-RNA
C. Two homologous chromosomes
D. Spindle fibres and centromeres
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Synapsis occur between two homologous chromosome during zygotene phase of prophase of meiosis I due to presence of synaptonemal complex between homologous chromosomes.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A plant X has 2n= 8 chromosomes, how many chromosomes are present in daughter cells after meiosis II.
A. 16 chromosomes
B. 8 chromosomes
C. 4 chromosomes
D. 2 chromosomes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The number of chromosome reduces to half at the end of meiosis cell division. If plant has 2n= 8 chromosome the number of chromosomes present in daughter cells after meiosis II is 4 only.

Workspace
Report