Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Test 3)



Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Q.1
In meiosis
A. Second division is equational
B. Second division is reductional
C. First division is equational
D. First division is reductional
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Meiosis cell division consists of two phases. First phase is called meiosis I during which number of chromosome reduce to half the number in parent cells. In meiosis II chromosome number remain same.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In yeast the cell cycle is progressed through
A. 30 minutes
B. 60 minutes
C. 20 minutes
D. 90 minutes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Yeast can progress through the cell cycle in only about 90 minutes due to its simple organisation.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In animal cells, the mitotic division is seen in
A. haploid somatic cells
B. Diploid somatic cells.
C. haploid cells
D. diploid cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In animals, mitotic cell division is only seen in the diploid somatic cell since mitosis produces cells with same number of chromosomes as that of parents.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Karyokinesis is the
A. Mitosis division
B. Division of cytoplasm
C. Equational division
D. Division of chromosome
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Cell division consists of karyokinesis and cytokinesis. During karyokinesis division of chromosomes takes place and during cytokinesis division of cytoplasm takes place. Ultimately the cell divides into two halves.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Multinucleate condition arise when Cytokinesis does not follow karyokinesis, this type of cells are called as
A. Prototype
B. Holotype
C. Uninuleate
D. Coenocytes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Karyokinesis is followed by cytokinesis but some times cytokinesis is not followed by karyokinesis which leads to the establishment of multinucleate condition. This type of cells are called as coenocytes.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
In the metaphase stage, the chromosomes are made up of
A. Two sister chromatids
B. Two non-sister chromatids
C. One sister chromatid
D. One sister and two non-sister chromatids
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

At metaphase stage, the chromosome is made up of two sister chromatids formed due to longitudinal splitting of the chromatids, which are held together by the centromere.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The plane of alignment of chromosome at metaphase is referred to as
A. Cell plate
B. Metaphase/Metaphasic plate
C. Kinetochore
D. Cytokinesis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The plane of alignment of the chromosomes at metaphase is referred to as the metaphase plate. This stage is also called as tetrad stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Crossing over results in exchange of genetic material, which occurs between
A. Bivalents
B. Non-homologous chromosome
C. Homologous chromosomes
D. Sister chromatids
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Crossing over is the exchange of genetic material between non-sister chromatids of two homologous chromosomes involved in the pairing process.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In telophase I, which of the following event takes place?
A. Nucleolus disappears.
B. Nuclear membrane and nucleolus disappear.
C. Reappearance of nuclear membrane and nucleolus.
D. Nuclear membrane disappear.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In telophase I, the nuclear membrane and nucleolus reappear indicating the process of completion od nuclear division . Meiosis II is similar to mitosis.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A cell divides every minute. It will fill a 100 ml beaker in one hour. How much time would it take to fill 50 ml beaker.
A. 58 minutes
B. 59 minutes
C. 15 minutes
D. 30 minutes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

If a cell divide every minute, the number of cells get doubled at the end of each minutes. If a 100 ml beaker is filled in one hour, it will take 59 minute to fill 50 ml beaker.

Workspace
Report