Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Test 2)



Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Q.1
Which type of cell division helps in regeneration?
A. Mitosis
B. Amitosis
C. Meiosis
D. Meiotic
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Regeneration is the ability of organism to regain its lost body parts. Regeneration is achieved by mitotic cell division to maintain same number of chromosomes in the cell.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The number of chromosome and the amount of DNA are changed in
A. Anaphase and S phase
B. Metaphase and M phase
C. None of these
D. Interphase and S phase
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

S phase marks the period during which DNA synthesis or replication takes place. During this time the amount of DNA per cell doubles. If the initial amount of DNA is denoted as 2C then it increases to 4C.and even in anaphase the chromosome numbers are changed.1

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The resting phase is otherwise called as
A. Metaphase
B. Prophase
C. Telophase
D. Interphase
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The interphase, though called the resting phase, is the time during which the cell is preparing for division by undergoing cell growth in an orderly manner. No divisional activities occur during this phase. Hence the name.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The stage of inactivation of cell cycle due to non-availability of mitogens and energy rich compounds is called
A. S-phase
B. Quiescent phase
C. Interphase
D. M-phase
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It is the stage of cell cycle during which the cells remain metabolically active and do not divide due to absence of mitogens and energy producing compounds.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which phase of M-stage is called as invisible phase?
A. G2-phase
B. G1-phase
C. G0-phase
D. S-phase
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

S-phase of M-stage is called as invisible phase of cell cycle because during this phase synthesis of DNA takes place which is not visible to the naked eye. There is only imbalance of Nucleoplasmic ratio.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following phases in mitosis is in correct order?
A. Metaphase,prophase,anaphase,telophase
B. Prophase,telophase,metaphase,anaphase
C. Anaphase,telophase,metaphase,prophase.
D. Prophase ,metaphase,anaphase, telophase
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

  • Mitosis. A four-stage process that creates two identical cells from one original cell.
  • Prophase. The first and longest stage of mitosis. ...
  • Metaphase. The second stage of mitosis. ...
  • Anaphase. The third stage of mitosis. ...
  • Telophase. The fourth and last stage of mitosis.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
At the end of meiosis II how many cells are formed?
A. Two haploid cells
B. Four haploid cells.
C. Four diploid cells
D. Two diploid cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Four haploid cells are formed at the end of meiosis II. It is reductional division resulting in halving of chromosome number in daughter cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.8

Which phase of meiosis in animal cell is shown in figure given below?


A. Zygotene
B. Diakinesis
C. Interphase
D. Leptotene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In diakinesis phase of prophase of meiosis I terminalisation of chismata takes place which is visualized in picture.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one is not a significance of meiotic cell division?
A. New recombination of genes
B. Number of chromosomes remain same
C. Number of chromosome reduced to half
D. Formation of spores and gametes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Meiosis cell division results in halving of chromosome number in daughter cells, recombination of genes and formation of spores and gametes.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Crossing over occurs in
A. Zygotene
B. Diplotene
C. Leptotene
D. Pachytene
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Crossing over occurs in pachytene sub-stage of prophase of meiosis I. During which exchange of genetic materials takes place between homologous chromosomes.

Workspace
Report