Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications (Test 5)



Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications
Q.1
Radioactive probe can be detected by
A. Autoradiography
B. PCR
C. Sequencing
D. Centrifugation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Radioactive probes are single stranded DNA or RNA having radioactive components. This probe can be detected in the individual by using autoradiography technique.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Rate of fluorescence in a titer plate in ELISA is
A. the indication of the false test
B. does not gives any idea
C. directly proportional to antigen
D. inversely proportional to antigen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The rate of fluorescence in a titer plate in ELISA is directly proportional to antigens present in the sample. This indicates presence of pathogen in the sample also.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Viral infection can be treated by
A. Cry genes
B. lymphocytes
C. Peptidases
D. Interferons
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Interferons can be sued to treat viral infection as interferon are proteins made and released by host cells in response to presence of pathogen as viruses, bacteria or tumor cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Father of green revolution is
A. M.S. Swaminathan
B. Vurghese Kurein
C. Haberlandt
D. Karl Landsteiner
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

M.S. Swaminathan is known as father of green revolution. Green revolution increased the food production about three times the previous one. Use of hybrid seeds, fertilizers and modern method of agriculture results this achievement.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Golden rice is enriched in
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin K
C. Vitamin B
D. Vitamin C
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Golden rice is a form of rice with biosynthesis of beta-carotene (a form of vitamin A). In other words, golden rice is produced through genetic engineering. Beta-carotene gives golden rice its “golden” or “yellow” coloring. Golden rice is rich in beta-carotene. It is also easily processed by your digestive system.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Bt toxin is obtained from
A. Bacillus thuringiensis
B. Aspergillus niger
C. Bacillus subtilis
D. Escherichia coli
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Bt toxin is obtained from Bacillus thuringiensis bacterium that can kill certain insects like tobacco budworm, armyworm, beetles and flies.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Bt toxin is coded by which gene?
A. Bacti
B. Bt
C. Toxic
D. Cry
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Bt toxin is encoded by the cry gene. The cry I AC and cry II Ab control cotton boll worms, while the cry I Ab controls corn borer. Bt gene produces Bt toxin. This toxin provides resistance to plants against lepidopteron, coleopteron and dipterans pests.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Cry I Ab controls
A. Cotton Bollworm
B. Root pest
C. Stem Borer
D. Corn Borer
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Bt toxin is encoded by the cry gene. The cry I AC and cry II Ab control cotton boll worms, while the cry I Ab controls corn borer. Bt gene produces Bt toxin. This toxin provides resistance to plants against lepidopteron, coleopteron and dipterans pests.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
RNAi is used to produce resistance against the nematode
A. Helicotylenchus africanus
B. Bacillus anthracis
C. Heterodera goettingiana
D. Meloidegyne incognitia
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

RNA interference (RNAi) is present in all eukaryotic organisms as a method of cellular defense. When Meloidogyne incognita (parasite) consumes cells with RNAi gene, parasite cannot survive and this prevents infestation. The introduced RNAi gene DNA forms both sense and anti-sense RNA. Two strands being complementary to each other bend and form ds RNA, leading to RNAi. Thus, the mRNA of nematode is silenced and the parasite cannot survive there.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Cry genes can be transferred as they are present in a bacteria in
A. plasmid
B. mitochondria
C. nucleoid material
D. membrane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Cry gene is present in plasmid of bacterium. This gene can be easily separated from plasmid and included into another crops to provide resistance against pests and insects.

Workspace
Report