Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications (Test 4)



Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications
Q.1
Some ethical standards are required to
A. Get proper compensation
B. Manage new GMOs
C. Managing natural resources
D. Evaluate the morality
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The manipulation of living organisms by the human race cannot go on any further, without regulation. Some ethical standards are required to evaluate the morality of all human activities that might help or harm living organisms. Going beyond the morality of such issues, the biological significance of such things is also important. Genetic modification of organisms can have unpredicatable results when such organisms are introduced into the ecosystem.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The organization set up by Indian government for making decisions regarding validity of GM research is
A. Genetic engineering safety committee
B. Genetic research committee
C. Genetic Engineering Approval Committee
D. Genetic Engineering Acquired Committee
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC) is the apex body constituted in the Ministry of Environment and Forests under 'Rules for Manufacture, Use, Import, Export and Storage of Hazardous Microorganisms/Genetically Engineered Organisms or Cells 1989', under the Environment Protection Act, 1986.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Bio-weapons are conventionally used by terrorists as they are
A. Can cause causality
B. Invisible and extremely difficult to detect
C. Easily available
D. Are expensive
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Bio-weapons are conventionally used by terrorists as they are invisible and extremely difficult to detect. It includes addition of microbes in water, food etc. that can cause disease in large number of people.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Mobile genetic elements that replicate an RNA intermediate are called as
A. Transposons
B. recons
C. Introns
D. exons
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mobile genetic elements that replicate an RNA intermediate are called transposons. It is a small piece of DNA that inserts itself into another place in the genome.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Alpha lactalbumin present in milk is
A. protein
B. lipid
C. nucleotide
D. sugar
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The milk produced by transgenic cow contain a protein called alpha lactaalbumin. The milk containing this protein is more suitable for babies as compare to normal cow’s milk.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Gene transfer in biotechnology can be done by
A. breeding
B. cloning
C. microinjection
D. somatic hybridization
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Gene transfer in biotechnology can be done by number of methods. Microinjection is the use of a glass micropipette to inject a liquid substance at a microscopic or borderline macroscopic level. The target is often a living cell but may also include intercellular space. Microinjection is one of the best methods to transfer desired gene into suitable host.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Plasmid used to produce humulin is
A. YAC
B. Pbr322
C. phage
D. BAC
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Plasmid are extra nuclear genetic materials present in bacterial humulin is produced by using plasmid Pbr322. It is an E.coli plasmid vector containing the origin of replication.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Expand GEAC
A. Genetic engineering approval committee
B. Gel electrophoresis aligned culture
C. Genetic engineering appearing committee
D. Genetic engineering approval commodity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Genetic Engineering Approval Committee (GEAC) is the apex body constituted in the Ministry of Environment and Forests under 'Rules for Manufacture, Use, Import, Export and Storage of Hazardous Microorganisms/Genetically Engineered Organisms or Cells 1989', under the Environment Protection Act, 1986.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
alpha endotoxins are formed by
A. budding
B. sporulation
C. fragmentation
D. fission
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Alpha endotoxins are formed by sporulation. Alpha endotoxins are known to be frequent contaminants in plasmid DNA extracted from bacteria.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
DNA is denatured to produce single strand by
A. chelators
B. Acidic solution
C. Alkaline solution
D. oxidising agents
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Deoxyribose nucleic acid is denatured to produce single stranded by using alkaline solution. DNA is acidic in nature, in alkaline solution the hydrogen bonds between the nitrogenous bases is broken to separate two strands.

Workspace
Report