Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications (Test 3)



Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications
Q.1
Rosie’s milk is enriched nutritionally as it has
A. Beta lactalbumin
B. Vitamin A
C. lactose
D. Human gene alpha lactalbumin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The first transgenic cow Rosie produced human protein enriched milk. The milk contained Alpha lactalbumin which was nutrionally more balanced than normal cow milk for babies.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is not a use of transgenic animals?
A. Chemical safety testing
B. Study of normal physiology and development
C. Obtaining biological product
D. Study of viral disease
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Transgenic animals are developed to study normal physiology and development, vaccine testing, chemical safety testing, obtaining biological product etc. These animals are not used to study viral disease.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which out of the following is advantage of chemical safety testing on transgenic animals?
A. Testing is very cost effective
B. Testing can be performed easily
C. Obtain results in less time
D. Testing is long process
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Transgenic animals are made to carry gene that make them sensitive to toxic substance than non-transgenic animals and exposed to toxic substance. Toxicity testing in transgenic animals allows us to obtain results in less time.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
In 1997, an American company got patent rights on
A. Turmeric
B. Basmati rice
C. Maize
D. Soybean
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In September 1997 Texas, USA company RiceTec was granted U.S. Patent No. 5,663,484 on "basmati rice lines and grains." The patent secures lines of basmati and basmati-like rice and ways of analyzing that rice. RiceTec, owned by Prince Hans-Adam of Liechtenstein, faced international outrage over allegations of biopiracy.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Biopiracy is
A. use of bio resources without proper authorization
B. monitoring GMO’s
C. Governing research on GMO’s
D. Commercial production of GMO’s
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Biopiracy describes a practice in which indigenous knowledge of nature, originating with indigenous peoples, is used by others for profit, without permission from and with little or no compensation or recognition to the indigenous people themselves.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
How many documented varieties of Basmati rice are grown in India?
A. 37
B. 17
C. 27
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Basmati rice is distinct for its unique aroma and flavour and 27 documented varieties of Basmati are grown in India. India grows 650.000 tonnes of Basmati annually.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A company has developed a GM maize plant which produces high amount of sugar. The right granted to the company because of which others cannot use it is
A. Biopiracy
B. Eugenics
C. Bioethics
D. Biopatent
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The right granted to the company or organization of which others cannot use it is called biopatent. A biological patent is a patent on an invention in the field of biology that by law allows the patent holder to exclude others from making, using, selling, or importing the protected invention for a limited period of time. This right is given as intellectual right to the company.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Most industrialized nations are rich financially but poor in
A. Biodiversity and traditional knowledge
B. Population
C. Health and manpower
D. Traditional knowledge and land requirement
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Most industrialized nations are rich financially but poor in biodiversity and traditional knowledge. Biodiversity and traditional knowledge related to bio-resources are can be exploited to develop modern applications.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
An MNC exploiting biological resources (turmeric) of other nation without proper authorization will be called as
A. Bioethics
B. eugenics
C. Biopiracy
D. biopatent
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Exploiting biological resources of other nation without proper authorization from the country or people concerned without compensatory payment is called biopiracy.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Full form of GMO is
A. Genetically transferred organism
B. Genetically modern organism
C. Genetically modified organism
D. Genetically mutant organism
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

GMO is an abbreviation for genetically modified organism, an organism whose genetic material has been modified, especially by genetic engineering.

Workspace
Report