Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications (Test 2)



Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications
Q.1
An antibody is a
A. lipid
B. carbohydrate
C. protein
D. nucleotide
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

An antibody (Ab), also known as an immunoglobulin (Ig), is a large, Y-shaped protein produced mainly by plasma cells that is used by the immune system to neutralize pathogens such as bacteria and viruses. The antibody recognizes a unique molecule of the harmful agent, called an antigen, via the Fab's variable region.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Gene therapy is used to treat
A. Lesch-Nyhan Syndrome
B. Gaucher Disease
C. Phenylketonuria
D. Genetic disorder
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Gene therapy is used to treat hereditary genetic disorders which involve delivery of normal gene into the individual or embryo to take over the function of non-functional gene.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
AIDS causing virus has
A. ds DNA
B. ds RNA
C. ss DNA
D. ss RNA
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome is caused by human immuno virus. This virus has single stranded RNA as genetic material in place of DNA.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The first transgenic cow was
A. Dolly
B. Verra
C. Rosie
D. Siana
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In 1997, the first transgenic cow, Rosie, produced human protein-enriched milk at 2.4 grams per litre. This transgenic milk is a more nutritionally balanced product than natural bovine milk and could be given to babies or the elderly with special nutritional or digestive needs.Rosie’s milk contains the human gene alpha-lactalbumin.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The animals that have had their DNA manipulated to possess and express an extra gene are known as
A. Dominant animals
B. Manipulated animals
C. Estrogenic animals
D. Transgenic animals
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Transgenic animals are animals (most commonly mice) that have had a foreign gene deliberately inserted into their genome. Such animals are most commonly created by the micro-injection of DNA into the pronuclei of a fertilised egg which is subsequently implanted into the oviduct of a pseudopregnant surrogate mother. Transgenic cow, rat, rabbits and fish have been produced.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Dolly sheep is made by implanting oocyte at what stage
A. primary oocyte
B. Morula
C. blastocyst
D. secondary oocyte
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Dolly (5 July 1996 – 14 February 2003) was a female domestic sheep, and the first mammal cloned from an adult somatic cell, using the process of nuclear transfer. Dolly had three mothers (one provided the egg, another the DNA and a third carried the cloned embryo to term). She was created using the technique of somatic cell nuclear transfer, where the cell nucleus from an adult cell is transferred into an unfertilized oocyte (developing egg cell) that has had its cell nucleus removed. The hybrid cell is then stimulated to divide by an electric shock, and when it develops into a blastocyst it is implanted in a surrogate mother. Dolly was the first clone produced from a cell taken from an adult mammal.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Human protein α-1-antitrypsin is used to treat
A. Lung cancer
B. Cancer
C. Bronchitis
D. Emphysema
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Transgenic organisms produce useful biological products. Augmentation therapy is the use of alpha-1 antitrypsin protein (AAT) from the blood plasma of healthy human donors to augment (increase) the alpha-1 levels circulating in the blood and lungs of Alphas diagnosed with emphysema. Human protein α-1-antitrypsin is used to treat emphysema is also obtained from transgenic animal.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Transgenic mice are being developed for use in testing the safety of
A. GMO foods
B. Ethyl alcohol
C. Vaccine
D. Antibiotics
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Transgenic mice are being developed for use in testing the safety of vaccines before they are used on humans. Transgenic mice are being used to test the safety of the polio vaccine. If successful and found to be reliable, they could replace the use of monkeys to test the safety of batches of the vaccine.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Dolly sheep was produced due to property of the cells called as
A. somatic hybridization
B. differentiation
C. polymerisation
D. Totipotency
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The cells of embryo are totipotent that means that they have ability to produce whole new organism form single cell. Dolly sheep was produced due to property of totipotency.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Before use of mice for vaccine testing which animals were used to test the safety of batches of vaccine?
A. Alien
B. Dog
C. Monkey
D. Cat
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The batches of vaccine are tested for safety before use on human beings. Earlier vaccine batches are tested on monkey but now transgenic mice are used to test the safety of vaccine.

Workspace
Report