Topic: Biomolecules (Test 1)



Topic: Biomolecules
Q.1
Building unit of protein is.
A. α– Aminoacid
B. β – Aminoacid
C. λ – Aminoacid
D. γ– Aminoacid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Protein is built by α – Aminoacid

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Protein is.
A. Addition polymer
B. Copolymer
C. Homopolymer
D. Condensation polymer
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Protein is condensation polymer.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Simple protein is.
A. Myosin
B. Albumin
C. Nucleprotein
D. Glycoproteins
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Simple protein is Albumin.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Conjugated protein is.
A. Globulin
B. Phosphoprotein
C. Collagen
D. Peptones
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Conjugated protein is phosphoprotein.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Derived protein is.
A. Histones
B. Peptones
C. Myosin
D. Chromoprotein
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Peptones are derived protein.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Carbohydrates Which taste sweet are called
A. aldehydes and ketones
B. Sugars
C. Saccharides
D. Saccharides and sugars.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

carbohydrates like monosaccharides (one sugar molecule, example: Glucose) and disaccharides (two sugar molecule,example Sucrose I.e Table sugar) always tastes sweet.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The following molecule is called as
A. Vitamin
B. carbohydrate
C. Protein
D. Lipid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It is aldohexose. An aldohexose is a hexose with an aldehyde group on one end.it is naturally occurring in nature and is found in fruits.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The following compound can be called as
A. D ( – ) – glucose
B. D(+) – glucose
C. L ( – ) – glucose
D. L(+) – glucose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It is dextrotatory , as second last hydroxy group is in right position.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The spatial arrangement of the molecule is denoted by
A. D or L sign before the molecule
B. D+
C. + or – sign before the molecule
D. L –
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

D is dextrotatry , L is leavorotatry.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Choose the appropriate answer(s) for the below representation from the options given
A. Enantiomers
B. dextro and levo rotatory molecules
C. stereo isomers
D. All of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

They are, enatiomers as 1 is R, other is S. Therefore are stereo isomers. And dextro and levo.

Workspace
Report