Topic: Binomial Theorem (Test 1)



Topic: Binomial Theorem
Q.1

If n is a rational number, which is not a whole number, then the number of terms in the expansion of  is


A. n-1
B. Infinitely many
C. n + 1
D. n
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2

If n is a +ve integer, then the binomial coefficients equidistant from the beginning and the end in the expansion of  are


A. equal
B. multiplicative inverse of each other
C. reciprocal to each other
D. additive inverse of each other
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3

If the rth term in the expansion of  contains  then r =


A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4

If the coefficients of  and  in the expansion of  are equal then n =


A. 55
B. 56
C. 15
D. 45
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The largest term in the expansion of  when  is
A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 6th
D. 8th
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The exponent of  x occurring in the  term of expansion of  is
A. -5
B. 3
C. 5
D. -3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The term independent of x in the expansion of  is
A.
B. 18C6
C. 18C12
D. 36
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The number of dissimilar terms in the expansion of is
A. 39
B. 13
C. 91
D. 78
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The term containing  in the expansion of  is
A. 3rd
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 4th
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The coefficients of  and  ( p, q are + ve integers) in the binomial expansion of  are
A. additive inverse of each other
B. equal
C. unequal
D. reciprocal to each other
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report