Topic: Basic Numeracy (Test 4)



Topic: Basic Numeracy
Q.1
A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?
A. 45
B. 60
C. 75
D. 90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let number of notes of each denomination be x.

Then x + 5x + 10x = 480

 16x = 480

 x = 30.

Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 90.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21
A. 21
B. 17
C. 14
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number. The number '14' is the only EVEN number.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?
A. 3.6
B. 7.2
C. 8.4
D. 10
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Speed =600m/sec.
5 x 60

   = 2 m/sec.

Converting m/sec to km/hr 

   =2 x18km/hr
5

   = 7.2 km/hr.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is :
A. 1/4
B. 1/10
C. 7/15
D. 8/15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A's 1 day's work =1;
15

B's 1 day's work =1;
20

(A + B)'s 1 day's work =(1+1)=7.
152060

(A + B)'s 4 day's work =(7x 4)=7.
6015

Therefore, Remaining work =(1 -7)=8.
1515


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:
A. 625
B. 630
C. 640
D. 650
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Let the sum be Rs. x. Then,

C.I. =x1 +42x=676xx=51x.
100625625

S.I. =x x 4 x 2=2x.
10025

51x-2x= 1
62525

 x = 625.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:
A. Rs. 1425
B. Rs. 1500
C. Rs. 1537.50
D. Rs. 1576
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let the total profit be Rs. 100.

After paying to charity, A's share = Rs.95 x3= Rs. 57.
5

If A's share is Rs. 57, total profit = Rs. 100.

If A's share Rs. 855, total profit =100x 855= 1500.
57


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?
A. 4 years
B. 8 years
C. 10 years
D. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years.

Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50

 5x = 20

 x = 4.

 Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
An accurate clock shows 8 o'clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o'clock in the afternoon?
A. 144º
B. 150º
C. 168º
D. 180º
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Angle traced by the hour hand in 6 hours =360x 6º= 180º.
12

Workspace
Report
Q.9
he ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the area of the park (in sq. m) is:
A. 15360
B. 153600
C. 30720
D. 307200
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Perimeter = Distance covered in 8 min. =12000x 8m = 1600 m.
60

Let length = 3x metres and breadth = 2x metres.

Then, 2(3x + 2x) = 1600 or x = 160.

 Length = 480 m and Breadth = 320 m.

 Area = (480 x 320) m2 = 153600 m2.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
From a group of 7 men and 6 women, five persons are to be selected to form a committee so that at least 3 men are there on the committee. In how many ways can it be done?
A. 564
B. 645
C. 735
D. 756
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

We may have (3 men and 2 women) or (4 men and 1 woman) or (5 men only).

 Required number of ways= (7C3 x 6C2) + (7C4 x 6C1) + (7C5)
=7 x 6 x 5x6 x 5+ (7C3 x 6C1) + (7C2)
3 x 2 x 12 x 1
= 525 +7 x 6 x 5x 6+7 x 6
3 x 2 x 12 x 1
= (525 + 210 + 21)
= 756.


Workspace
Report