Topic: Animal Kingdom (Test 5)



Topic: Animal Kingdom
Q.1
The largest phylum of kingdom animalia is
A. Arthropoda
B. Nematode
C. Chordate
D. Annelida
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Arthropoda is the largest phylum of kingdom animalia. It includes all insects, arachnids, myriapods and crustaceans. They are characterized by jointed limbs and cuticles.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Air bladder is present in
A. Actinopterygii
B. Flying fishes
C. Chondricthyes
D. Star fish
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Air bladder is present in Actinopterygii. It is also known as ray finned fish due to presence of fin rays.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
An egg laying animal grouped under mammals is
A. Duck-billed Platypus
B. Kangaroo
C. Horn-bill
D. Fluke
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Most of the animals belonging to class mammalia are viviparous, produces young ones. But, Duck-billed platypus belongs to mammalian class but lay eggs.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following is a living fossil?
A. Bombyx
B. Locusta
C. Laccifer
D. Limulus
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Limulus (the king crab or horse-shoe crab) continues to remain unchanged for past 190 million years. It is therefore, also called living fossil. Excretion occurs through four pairs of coxal glands. Respiration occurs through book gills.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Locomotory organ of annelida is
A. Feet
B. Sucker
C. Pseudopodia
D. Parapodia
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Locomotory organ of annelia is parapodia. Parapodium are in form of lateral fleshy protrusions on the body surface that help in movement and capturing food.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which phylum has balance organs?
A. Phylum Arthropoda
B. Phylum Annelida
C. Phylum Aschelminthes
D. Phylum Platyhelminthes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sensory organs like antennae, eyes(compound and simple), statocysts or balance organs are present in phylum Arthropoda.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which among the following is oviparous?
A. Platypus
B. Common dolphin
C. Elephant
D. Flying fox
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Platypus is the oviparous that lays eggs.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The presence of milk producing glands is a unique characteristic feature of class
A. Amphibia
B. Reptilia
C. Aves
D. Mammalia
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Mammalia are found in a variety of habitats – polar ice caps, deserts, mountains,forests, grasslands and dark caves. Some of them have adapted to fly orlive in water. The most unique mammalian characteristic is the presenceof milk producing glands (mammary glands) by which the young onesare nourished. They have two pairs of limbs, adapted for walking, running,climbing, burrowing, swimming or flying.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following do not belonging to Urochordata?
A. Doliolum
B. Lancelet
C. Salpa
D. Ascidia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Lancelets are classified in the phylum Chordata , subphylum Cephalochordata. lancelet, name for small, fishlike lower chordate also called amphioxus it shows many affinities with the vertebrates. There are about 30 lancelet species, most belonging to the genus Brachiostoma (formerly Amphioxus ). Lancelets are usually about 1 in. (2.5 cm) long, with transparent bodies tapered at both ends. There is no distinct head and no paired fins.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A reptile having four chambered heart is
A. Alligator
B. Crocodile
C. Snake
D. Salamander
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Reptiles generally possess three chamber heart, two upper chamber and single lower chamber. But in crocodile, the heart is four chambered having two atrium and two ventricles.

Workspace
Report