Topic: Animal Kingdom (Test 4)



Topic: Animal Kingdom
Q.1
The cross-section of the body of an invertebrate is given below. Identify the animal which has this body plan.

A. Earthworm
B. Planaria
C. Cockroach
D. Round worm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In some animals, the body cavity is not lined by mesoderm, instead, the mesoderm is present as scattered pouches in between the ectoderm and endoderm. Such a body cavity is called pseudocoelom and the animals possessing them are called pseudocoelomates, e.g.,aschelminthes such as round worm.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Pick the animals with true placenta
A. Echidna
B. Platypus
C. Mongoose
D. Kangaroo
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

True placenta is present in Mongoose. Placenta help in transfer of nutrients and respiratory gases from mother to growing foetus.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Haemocoel is found in
A. Earthworm
B. Hydra
C. Pila
D. Snake
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Haemocoel is the main body cavity of invertebrates such as insects. It is also found in pila which does not contain blood circulating system.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of these is a fresh water sponge?
A. Leucosolenia
B. Sycon
C. Spongilla
D. Euplectella
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Spongilla is a genus of freshwater sponges in the family Spongillidae found in lakes and slow streams. Sponges of the genus Spongilla attach themselves to rocks and logs and filter the water for various small aquatic organisms such as protozoans, bacteria, and other free-floating pond life. Unlike marine sponges, freshwater sponges are exposed to far more adverse and variable environmental conditions, so they have developed gemmules as a means of dormancy.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is common among Liver fluke, Planarians and Tape worm?
A. All of them are found in gut.
B. All of them have flattened bodies.
C. All of them have a coelom.
D. All of them are segmented.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

All of them belong to Phylum Platyhelminthes and hence have dorso-ventrally flattened body and so, are called flatworms.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
A marine cartilaginous fish that can produce electric current is
A. Scoliodon
B. Torpedo
C. Trygon
D. Pristis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Torpedo is a genus of rays, commonly known as electric rays, torpedo rays, or torpedoes. They are slow-moving bottom-dwellers capable of generating electricity as a defense and feeding mechanism.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which group of chordates possesses sucking and circular mouth without jaws?
A. Both (b) and (c)
B. Class Osteichthyes
C. Class Cyclostomata
D. Class Chondrichthyes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The organism beloging to class Cyclostomes have a sucking and circular mouth without jaws.They are primitive vertebrates. The cyclostomes are marine or fresh-water vertebrates.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The endoskeleton is fully ossified and the long bones are pneumatic in
A. Class Aves
B. Class Mammalia
C. Class Reptilia
D. Class Amphibia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Endoskeleton is fully ossified (bony) and the long bones are hollow with air cavities (pneumatic) in class aves.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Bat and whales have ----- chambered heart.
A. 3
B. 2
C. None of these
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Bat and whales have four chambered heart. Upper two chambers are called atrium and lower two chambers are called ventricle. All mammals have four chambered heart.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The excretory organ of Saccoglossus is
A. Excretory pore
B. Proboscis gland
C. Malphighian tubules
D. Gills
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Saccoglossus belong to phylum Hemichordata and hence the excretory organ is proboscis gland.

Workspace
Report