Topic: Animal Kingdom (Test 3)



Topic: Animal Kingdom
Q.1
In Coelenterates, the cell shows
A. Organ level of organisation
B. Organ system level of organisation
C. Cellular level of organisation
D. Tissue level of organisation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In coelenterates, the arrangement of cells is more complex. Here, the cells performing the same function are arranged into tissues, hence is called tissue level of organisation.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Alimentary canal is absent in
A. Ascaris suum
B. Fasciola hepatica
C. Ancylostoma
D. Taenia solium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Alimentary canal is absent in Taenia solium. Taenia solium is a obligate parasite and obtain digested food from small intestine of human being as well as pigs. Pick the animals with true placenta

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The aquatic organisms that can actively swim at will against the water current is
A. Plankton
B. Benthos
C. Neuston
D. Necton
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Necton is an aquatic organism that can actively swim at will against the water current. Benthos and planktons float with water current and not against the water current.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Animals which possess cleidoic egg exhibit
A. External fertilisation and internal development
B. External fertilisation and external development
C. Internal fertilisation and internal development
D. Internal fertilisation and external development
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The cleidoic egg is the type of egg which reptiles and birds lays. These eggs exhibit internal fertilization and external development.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which phylum has water vascular system as a characteristic feature?
A. Phylum Coelenterata
B. Phylum Ctenophora
C. Phylum Echinodermata
D. Phylum Porifera
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The most distinctive feature of Echinodermata is the presence of water vascular system.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Choose the odd one out: Round worm, Hook worm, Filaria worm, Earthworm
A. Filaria worm
B. Earthworm
C. Round worm
D. Hook worm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Earthworm belongs to phylum Annelida where as all other worms belong to phylum Aschelminthes.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The phylum in which adults exhibit radial symmetry and larva exhibit bilateral symmetry is
A. Phylum Annelida
B. Phylum Echinodermata
C. Phylum Aschelminthes
D. Phylum Arthropoda
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The animals of Phylum – Echinodermata have an endoskeleton of calcareous ossiclesand, hence, the name Echinodermata. All are marine with organ-system level of organisation. The adult echinoderms are radially symmetrical but larvaeare bilaterally symmetrical. They are triploblastic andcoelomate animals. Digestive system is complete with mouthon the lower (ventral) side and anus on the upper (dorsal)side.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In which of the organism, internal fertilisation is seen?
A. Roundworm
B. Earthworm
C. Liver fluke
D. Fish
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Most of the animals are not able to fertilize its own egg by sperms but in liver fluke, self-fertilization takes place. Earthworm also possess both male and female reproductive organ in same individual but not able to fertilize its own egg.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which phyla does not possess a coelom?
A. Echinodermata
B. Platyhelminthes
C. Annelida
D. Mollusca
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Phylum Platyhelminthes does not possess a coelom. Coelom is the body cavity in between organs. Animals with coelom are called coelomate and those without it is called acoelomate.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Identify the animal given below. Mention its phylum.

A. Ascidia and phylum Chordata
B. Spongilla and phylum Porifera
C. Aurelia and phylum Coelenterata
D. Euspongia and phylum Porifera
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The animal is identified as Euspongia which belong to phylum Porifera.

Workspace
Report