Topic: Animal Kingdom (Test 2)



Topic: Animal Kingdom
Q.1
Choose the odd one out based on coelom: Annelids, Molluscs, Platyhelminthes, Arthopods
A. Molluscs
B. Platyhelminthes
C. Arthopods
D. Annelids
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Animals possessing coelom are called coelomates such as annelids, molluscs, arthropods, echinoderms, hemichordates and chordates.In Platyhelmites coelom is absent.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Animals of class Mammalia have
A. Seven cranial nerve
B. Three chambered heart
C. Seven cervical vertebra
D. Fourteen cervical vertebrae
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The animals of class Mammalia have seven cervical vertebra and four chambered heart. Mammalian are charecterised by presence of mammary gland to feed their young ones.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following have notochord throughout life?
A. Amphioxus
B. Fish
C. Snake
D. Buds
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Amphioxus or lancelets are fish like marine chordates found in shallow temperate and tropical seas. They have notochord through out their life.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one of the following group of animals is correctly matched with its characteristics without any exception?
A. Chondrichthyes possess cartilaginous endoskeleton
B. Chordates possess a mouth with an upper and lower jaw
C. Mammalia give birth to young ones
D. Reptila possess 3-chambered heart with incompletely divided ventricle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

All cartilaginous fish or chondrichthyes possess cartilaginous endoskeleton. But some reptiles have four chambered heart. Chordates may be jawless and some mammals lay eggs also.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Petromyzon is included under
A. Pisces
B. Cephalochordata
C. Tetrapoda
D. Agnatha
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Petromyzon is a jawless vertebrate and hence included under Agnatha.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which phylum has bioluminescence as its well- marked feature?
A. Phylum Coelenterata
B. Phylum Ctenophora
C. Phylum Porifera
D. Phylum Echinodermata
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The property of a living organism to emit light is known as bioluminescence and is well-marked in ctenophores.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Air bladder is absent in
A. Exocoetus
B. Trygon
C. Clarias
D. Labeo
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Air bladder is absent in chondrichthyes that help in floating in water.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A fish that has electric organ is
A. Torpedo
B. Katla
C. Pomfret
D. Common carp
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Torpedo fish has electric organ. They are known for being capable of producing an electric discharge ranging from 8 to 220 volts depending on species.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which phylum shows this type of germinal layers shown below?

A. Phylum Arthropoda
B. Phylum Annelia
C. Phylum Pltyhelminthes
D. Phylum Coelenterata
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The germinal layer shows diploblastic. Phylum Coelenterata shows this type of germinal layers.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which among the following is a gregarious pest?
A. Bombyx
B. Apis
C. Locusta
D. Laccifer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Locust (Locusta) is a gregarious pest belonging to phylum Arthropoda.

Workspace
Report