Topic: Alternating Current (Test 1)



Topic: Alternating Current
Q.1
In a series LCR circuit supplied with AC
A. current in L and R is same but different in C
B. current in R and C is same but different in L
C. current in L and C is same but different in R
D. current in L, C and R is the same
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In series circuits, the current always remains same while potential is different across different circuit components

Workspace
Report
Q.2
If  , , and V represent the voltage across the inductor, resistor, capacitor and the source, respectively, on the phasor diagram
A.  and  are directed opposite to each other and  leads  by 90
B.  and  are directed opposite to each other and  leads  by 90
C.  and are at 90 to each other and  leads  by 90
D.  and  are directed opposite to each other and  leads  by 90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In Series LCR Circuit, current is same across all elements. Since for a resistor both current and voltage are in same phase, Vis along the same direction as current in the phasor diagram.

In capacitor voltage lags current by 900 so it is at right angle with VR and in an inductor voltage leads current by 900 so it is at right angle with VR and directly opposite to Vc


Workspace
Report
Q.3

If Vm and Im are peak voltage and current, Impedance Z in an AC circuit is


A. vmim
B. 2vmim
C. vm2im
D. vmim
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Impedance refers to the overall obstruction offered by a circuit containing different components to the passage of current. Also Z has unit same as resistance.

So, drawing an analogy with the ohm's law, we get the above relation


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The correct equation for a series LCR circuit excited by AC is
A. Ld2qdt2+Rdqdt+qC=vmsinωt
B. Ld2qdt2+Rdqdt+qC=0
C. Ld2qdt2+2Rdqdt+qC=0
D. Ld2qdt2+Rdqdt+2qC=vmsinωt
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The LHS of equation contains expression for current through inductor, resistor and capacitor respectively. Each expression on LHS is a result of basic mathematical derivation. On the rhs we have the overall current in the circuit

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The current in a series LCR circuit excited by AC of frequency ω is in general
A. Imsinωt
B. Imsin( + 90 )
C. 2Imsin()
D. Imsin (ωt+ϕ)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The above expression is for instantaneous value of current in an AC Circuit and since in an LCR circuit current is same across the circuit, the above expression holds valid for the entire LCR series circuit.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
For a series LCR circuit the input impedance at resonance
A. equals the resistance ωL
B. equals the resistance R+jωL
C. equals the resistance R
D. equals the resistance 1/ωC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Impedance in series LCR circuit 


at resonance 



Workspace
Report
Q.7
At resonance the current in an LCR circuit
A. is minimum
B. is zero
C. is local minimum
D. is maximum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

in LCR series circuit current 


at resonance 

hence current will be maximum.

 


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The sharpness of resonance is given by
A.  C
B. /R
C.  /C
D. /R
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Sharpness of resonance is quantitatively described by a dimensionless number known as Q-factor or quality factor which is numerically equal to ratio of resonant frequency to bandwidth.

therefore 

Q-factor = resonant frequency / bandwidth

sharpness of resonance =  


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For a parallel ideal LC circuit at resonance the input impedance across L or C is______
A. zero  

  LCLC
B. Equal to resistance
C. equal to XL
D. infinite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

in parallel LC circuit, Impedance

at resonance 

hence impedance will be infinite.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Transformer uses the follwing principle of
A. least action
B. charge conservation
C. Induction
D. conduction
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A transformer consists of two electrically isolated coils. It works on the principle of mutual induction of two coils or Faraday Law’s Of Electromagnetic induction. When current in the primary coil is changed the flux linked to the secondary coil also changes.hence an EMF is induced in the secondary coil due to Faraday law’s of electromagnetic induction.

Workspace
Report