Topic: Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids (Test 1)



Topic: Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids
Q.1
IUPAC name of CH3CHO is
A. Acetaldehyde
B. Ethanal
C. Formaldehyde
D. None of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

CH3CHO is ethanal
Workspace
Report
Q.2

Give IUPAC names of the following compound:

CH3CH2CH2(Br)CH(CH3)CHCH2CHO


A. 4 – Bromo – 3 – methylheptanal
B. 2 – Methyl – 3 – bromoheptanaldehyde
C. 3– Methyl – 3 – bromoheptanaldehyde
D. 2 – Methyl – 3 – bromoheptanal
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The IUPAC of the above compound will be more clear if we open up the structure:

The structure of above compounds is:

Hence the IUPAC name of above compound is 4-Bromo-3-methylheptanal.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Give the name of the following compound:
A. None of these
B. salicylaldehyde
C. vanillin
D. cinnamaldehyde
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This is vanillin.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Give IUPAC names of the following compound:
A. Phenylpropan – 1 – one
B. 1 – Phenylpropan – 1 – one
C. None of these
D. Both B and A
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

This is 1-phenyl propan-1-one.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The following compound is called
A. 4 – nitrobenzenecarbaldehyde and 4 – nitrobenzaldehyde
B. 4 – nitrobenzaldehyde
C. None of these
D. 4 – nitrobenzenecarbaldehyde
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

This is 4 – nitrobenzenecarbaldehyde and 4 – nitrobenzaldehyde

Workspace
Report
Q.6
CH3CH(OCH3)CHO is called
A. 2 – Methoxypropanal
B. None of these
C. Methoxypropionaldehyde and 2 – Methoxypropanal
D. Methoxypropionaldehyde
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This is Methoxypropionaldehyde or 2 – Methoxypropanal

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The carbonyl carbon atom
A. sp2 – hybridised
B. forms three sigma (σ) bonds
C. All of these
D. forms a π – bond with oxygen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

R1R2C=O is carbonyl so 3 sigma bond and 1 pie bond.
Workspace
Report
Q.8
Prop – 2 – enal is called
A. Phthaldehyde
B. None of these
C. Acrolein
D. Veleraldehyde
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



this is Acrolein.
Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ozonolysis of alkenes followed by reaction with zinc dust and water gives depending on the substitution pattern of the alkene
A. ketone
B. a mixture of both aldehyde and ketone
C. aldehyde
D. any of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Reductive ozonolysis yields aldehyde or ketone.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Esters react with DIBAL – H to produce
A. Carboxylic acids
B. Ketones
C. Aldehydes
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Esters are reduced to aldehydes with DIBAL-H.

Workspace
Report