TN 12TH BOTANY (Test 1)



Tag: tn 12th botany
Q.1

Consider the following statements and choose the right option.

i) Cereals are members of grass family.

ii) Most of the food grains come from monocotyledon.
A. (i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
B. Both (i) and (ii) are correct
C. (i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
D. Both (i) and (ii) are wrong
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Find out the wrongly paired one
A. Burma teak : Tectona grandis
B. Rosewood : Dalbergia sp.
C. Ebony : Diaspyros eberum
D. Henna : Shorea robusta
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Assertion: In Spirulina culture, half of the required nutrie nts added first and the rest in later.

Reason: If all the nutrients are added first, it will affect the culture growth.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B. Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
C. A is true but R is false.
D. Both A and R are false.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Crosses between the plants of the same variety are called
A. interspecific
B. inter varietal
C. intra varietal
D. inter generic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

With respect to Eichhornia

Statement A: It drains off oxygen from water and is seen growing in standing water.

Statement B: It is an indigenous species of our country.
A. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
B. Both Statements A and B are correct.
C. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
D. Both statements A and B are wrong.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The invasive species introduced in India from Philippines
A. Lantana
B. Prosopis
C. Parthenium
D. Kappaphycus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following ecosystem has the highest primary productivity?
A. Pond ecosystem
B. Lake ecosystem
C. Grassland ecosystem
D. Forest ecosystem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A specific place in an ecosystem, where an organism lives and performs its functions is
A. habitat
B. niche
C. landscape
D. biome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ophrys an orchid resembling the female of an insect so as to able to get pollinated is due to phenomenon of
A. Myrmecophily
B. Ecological equivalents
C. Mimicry
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Micro propagation involves
A. vegetative multiplication of plants by using micro-organisms.
B. vegetative multiplication of plants by using small explants.
C. vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores.
D. Non-vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores and megaspores.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report