TN 11TH ZOOLOGY (Test 2)



Tag: tn 11th zoology
Q.1
Match the list-I with list-II list-I list-II

p. Adenohypophysis i. Epinephrine

q. Adrenal medulla ii. Somatotropin

r. Parathyroid gland iii. Thymosin

s. Thymus gland iv. Calcitonin

A. (p : iv), (q : iii), (r : ii), (s : i)
B. (p: iii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : ii)
C. (p : i), (q: ii), (r : iii), (s : iv)
D. (p : ii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : iii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the function of enterogastrone?
A. It stimulates the secretion of digestive juices in the stomach
B. It stimulates the flow of pancreatic juice
C. It regulates the flow of bile
D. It inhibits the secretion of gastric juice
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Match list-I with list-II and select the correct option.


A. (a – 5) (b – 3) (c – 2) (d – 4) (e – 1)
B. (a – 2) (b – 5) (c – 4) (d – 1) (e – 3)
C. (a – 5) (b – 3) (c – 4) (d – 2) (e – 1)
D. (a – 2) (b – 3) (c – 4) (d – 5) (e – 1)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Given below is a table comparing the effects of sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system for four features (1-4) which one feature is correctly described?
A. Salivary gland ; sympathetic: inhibit secretion; parasympathetic: stimulate secretion
B. pupil of the eye ; sympathetic: dilate: parasympathetic: constricts eye
C. heart; sympathetic: rate decreases; parasympathetic: increases
D. intestinal; sympathetic:stimulates; parasympathetic:inhibits peristalsis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one is mixed nerve?
A. oculomotor
B. trochler
C. hypoglossal
D. glossopharyngeal
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Node of ranvier is the place where
A. myelin sheath and neurilemma are discontinuous
B. axlemma is absent
C. axlemma is discontinuous
D. myelin sheath is discontinuous
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which is the longest bone of fore limb?
A. Humerus
B. Femur
C. Carpals
D. Fibula
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ankle joint is:
A. Pivot joint
B. Ball and socket joint
C. Hinge joint
D. Gliding joint
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ratio of which is more in red muscle?
A. Myoglobin
B. Actin
C. Myosin
D. Albumin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Ends of long bones are covered by
A. Ligaments
B. Cartilage
C. Muscles
D. Blood cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report