TN 11TH ZOOLOGY (Test 1)



Tag: tn 11th zoology
Q.1

Which one of the following is not related to vermiculture?

a. Maintains soil fertility

b. Breakdown of inorganic matter

c. Gives porosity, aeration and moister holding capacity

d. Degradation of non biodegradable solid waste

A. a and b is correct
B. c and d is correct
C. b and d is not correct
D. a and c is not correct
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Inland fisheries are
A. deep sea fishing
B. capturing fishes from sea coast
C. Raising and capturing fishes in fresh water
D. oil extraction from fish
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Foetus development can be observed using
A. Ultra sonogram
B. X-Ray
C. ECG
D. EEG
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If Adenohypohysectomy is done in adult, then which of the followings is the correct statement :
A. Gigantism
B. Acromegaly
C. B.M.R will be affected
D. It will affect growth of testis and ovary
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Chemically the hormones are
A. Steroids only
B. Proteins, steroids and biogenic amines
C. Proteins only
D. Biogenic amines only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one of the following hormones though synthesized elsewhere, is stored and released by the master gland?
A. Melanocyte stimulating hormone
B. Antidiuretic hormone
C. Luteinizing hormone
D. Prolactin
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following statement about sex hormones is correct?
A. Testosterone is produced by Leydig cells under the influence of luteinizing hormone
B. Progesterone is secreted by corpus luteum and softens pelvic ligaments during child birth
C. Oestrogen is secreted by both sertoli cells and corpus luteum
D. Progesterone produced by corpus luteum is biologically different from the one produced by placenta.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following disorder is not hereditary
A. sickle cell anaemia
B. haemophilia
C. colour blindness
D. cataract
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
column I lists the part of the human brain and column II lists the functions. Match the two columns and identify the correct choice from those given.

column I : column II

a. cerebrum :  p. controls the pituitary

b. cerebellum :  q. control vision and hearing

c. hypothalamus  : r. control the rate of heart beat

d. midbrain  : s. seat of intelligence

t. maintains body posture

A. (a=s);(b=t);(c=p);(d=q)
B. (a=t);(b=s);(c=r);(d=q)
C. (a=t);(b=r);(c=p);(d=q)
D. (a=t);(b=s);(c=q);(d=p)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
What is Nissl’s granule consist of ?
A. DNA
B. RNA
C. protein
D. lipid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report