TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 7)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
Self- repeating and do not require a computer program to attach themselves
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following tracks a user visits a website?
A. spyware
B. cookies
C. worms
D. Trojans
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When a class is derived from a class which is a derived class itself - then this is referred to as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Based on the following class declaration answer the question

class vehicle

{ int wheels;

public:

void input_data(float,float);

void output_data();

protected:

int passenger;

};

class heavy_vehicle : protected vehicle {

int diesel_petrol;

protected:

int load;

protected:

int load;

public:

voidread_data(float,float)

voidwrite_data(); };

class bus: private heavy_vehicle {

charTicket[20];

public:

voidfetch_data(char);

voiddisplay_data(); };

};

The data member that can be accessed from the function displaydata()

A. passenger
B. load
C. Ticket
D. All of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

void dispchar(char ch=’$’,int size=10)

{

for(int i=1;i<=size;i++)

cout<<ch;

}

How will you invoke the function dispchar() for the following input?

To print $ for 10 times

A. dispchar();
B. dispchar(ch,size);
C. dispchar($,10);
D. dispchar(‘$’,10 times);
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
When one class become the member of another class then it is called
A. Array of objects
B. Nested class
C. Copy class
D. Copy object
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A member function can call another member function directly, without using the dot operator called as
A. sub function
B. sub member
C. nesting of member function
D. sibling of member function
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Refers to showing only the essential features without revealing background details
A. Encapsulation
B. Data Abstraction
C. Inheritance
D. Polymorphism
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Insulation of the data from direct access by the program is called as
A. Data hiding
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is a properly defined structure?
A. struct {int num;}
B. struct sum {int num;}
C. struct sum int sum;
D. struct sum {int num;};
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report