TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 6)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
A small piece of computer code that can repeat itself and spreads from one computer to another by attaching itself to another computer file.
A. virus
B. Worms
C. Spyware
D. Ransomware
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following are self-repeating and do not require a computer program to attach themselves?
A. viruses
B. worms
C. spyware
D. Trojans
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When more than one derived classes are created from a single base class , it is known as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Based on the following class declaration answer the question

class vehicle

{ int wheels;

public:

void input_data(float,float);

void output_data();

protected:

int passenger;

};

class heavy_vehicle : protected vehicle {

int diesel_petrol;

protected:

int load;

protected:

int load;

public:

voidread_data(float,float)

voidwrite_data(); };

class bus: private heavy_vehicle {

charTicket[20];

public:

voidfetch_data(char);

voiddisplay_data(); };

};

Which is the base class of the class heavy_vehicle?

A. Bus
B. heavy_vehicle
C. vehicle
D. both (a) and (c)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following reduces the number of comparisons in a program ?
A. Operator overloading
B. Operations overloading
C. Function Overloading
D. Member overloading
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
An array which contains the class type of element is called
A. Array of objects
B. Nested class
C. Copy class
D. Copy object
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7

Which of the following statements about member functions are True or False?

i) A member function can call another member function directly with using the dot operator.

ii) Member function can access the private data of the class.
A. i-True, ii-True
B. i-False, ii-True
C. i-True, ii-False
D. i-False, ii-False
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The mechanism by which the data and functions are bound together into a single unit is known as
A. Encapsulation
B. Data Abstraction
C. Inheritance
D. Polymorphism
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The mechanism by which the data and functions are bound together into a single unit is known as
A. Inheritance
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Structure definition is terminated by
A. :
B. }
C. ;
D. ::
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report