TN 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 5)



Tag: tn 11th chemistry
Q.1
Which sequence for green house gases is based on GWP?
A. CFC > N2O > CO2> CH4
B. CFC > CO2> N2O > CH4
C. CFC > N2O > CH4> CO2
D. CFC > CH4> N2O > CO2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Assertion (A): If BOD level of water in a reservoir is more than 5 ppm it is highly polluted

Reason(R) : High biological oxygen demand means high activity of bacteria in water

A. Both (A) and R are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and R are correct and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
C. Both (A) and R are not correct
D. (A) is correct but( R) is not correct
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following compounds will give racemic mixture on nucleophilic substitution by OH- ion?

A. (i)
B. (ii) and (iii)
C. (iii)
D. (i) and (ii)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The carbo cation formed in SN1 reaction of al kyl halide in the slow step is
A. sp3 hybridised
B. sp2 hybridised
C. sp hybridized
D. none of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
An alkyl bromide (A) reacts with sodium in ether to form 4, 5– diethyloctane, the compound (A) is
A. CH3 (CH2)3 Br
B. CH3(CH2)5 Br
C. CH3(CH2)3 CH(Br)CH3
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Major product of the below mentioned reaction is, 
A. 2–chloro –1– iodo – 2 – methyl propane
B. 1–chloro–2–iodo–2–methylpropane
C. 1,2 – dichloro – 2 – methyl propane
D. 1, 2 – diiodo – 2 – methyl propane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Some meta-directing substituents in aromatic substitution are given. Which one is most deactivating ?
A. – COOH
B. – NO2
C. – C N
D. – SO3H
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following species is not electrophilic in nature?
A. Cl+
B. BH3
C. H3O+
D. +NO2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following species does not acts as a nucleophile?
A. ROH
B. ROR
C. PCl3
D. BF3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The IUPAC name of

A. 2,4,4 – Trimethylpent -2-ene
B. 2,4,4 – Trimethylpent -3-ene
C. 2,2,4 – Trimethylpent -3-ene
D. 2,2,4 – Trimethylpent -2-ene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report