TN 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 4)



Tag: tn 11th chemistry
Q.1
Haemoglobin of the blood forms carboxy haemoglobin with
A. Carbon dioxide
B. Carbon tetra chloride
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Carbonic acid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

A. A: 1, B: 2, C: 3, D: 4
B. A: 3, B: 4, C: 2, D: 1
C. A: 2, B: 3, C: 4, D: 1
D. A: 4, B: 2, C: 1, D: 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the reaction 

X is _________
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The most easily hydrolysed molecule under SN1 condition is
A. allyl chloride
B. ethyl chloride
C. ispropylchloride
D. benzyl chloride
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
C2H5 Br + 2Na   → C4H10 + 2NaBr 

The above reaction is an example of which of the following

A. Reimer Tiemann reaction
B. Wurtz reaction
C. Aldol condensation
D. Hoffmann reaction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The major product formed when 2 – bromo – 2 – methyl butane is refluxed with ethanolic KOH is
A. 2 – methylbut – 2 – ene
B. 2 – methyl butan – 1 – ol
C. 2 – methyl but – 1 – ene
D. 2 – methyl butan – 2 – ol
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following compounds will not undergo Friedal – crafts reaction easily ?
A. Nitro benzene
B. Toluene
C. Cumene
D. Xylene
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Decreasing order of nucleophilicity is
A. OH- > NH2- > -OCH3 > RNH2
B. NH2- > OH- > -OCH3 > RNH2
C. NH2- > CH3O- > OH- > RNH2
D. CH3O- > NH2- > OH- > RNH2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following represent a set of nuclephiles?
A. BF3, H2O, NH2-
B. AlCl3, BF3, NH3
C. CN-, RCH2-, ROH
D. H+, RNH3+, :CCl2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
IUPAC name of


A. 3,4,4 – Trimethylheptane
B. 2 – Ethyl –3, 3– dimethyl heptane
C. 3, 4,4 – Trimethyloctane
D. 2 – Butyl -2 –methyl – 3 – ethyl-butane
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report