TN 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 3)



Tag: tn 11th chemistry
Q.1
Bhopal Gas Tragedy is a case of_______
A. thermal pollution
B. air pollution
C. nuclear pollution
D. land pollution
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Match the List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists

A. A: 3, B: 4, C: 1, D: 2
B. A: 2, B: 1, C: 4, D: 3
C. A: 4, B: 3, C: 2, D: 1
D. A: 2, B: 4, C: 1, D: 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
C -X bond is strongest in
A. Chloromethane
B. Iodomethane
C. Bromomethane
D. Fluoromethane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Freon-12 is manufactured from tetrachloro methane by
A. Wurtz reaction
B. Swarts reaction
C. Haloform reaction
D. Gattermann reaction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The correct statement regarding the comparison of staggered and eclipsed conformations of ethane, is
A. the eclipsed conformation of ethane is more stable than staggered conformation even though the eclipsed conformation has torsional strain.
B. the staggered conformation of ethane is more stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has no torsional strain.
C. the staggered conformation of ethane is less stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has torsional strain.
D. the staggered conformation of ethane is less stable than eclipsed conformation, because staggered conformation has no torsional strain.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which among the following alkenes on reductive ozonolysis produces only propanone ?
A. 2 – Methyl propene
B. 2 – Methyl but – 2 – ene
C. 2, 3 – Dimethyl but – 1 – ene
D. 2, 3 – Dimethyl but – 2 – ene
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 is
A.
B.
C.

both (a) and (b)

D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What is the hybridisation state of benzyl­ carbonium ion?
A. sp2
B. spd2
C. sp3
D. sp2d
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Heterolytic fission of C-Br bond results in the formation of
A. free radical
B. Carbanion
C. Carbocation
D. Carbanion and Carbocation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The IUPAC name of the compound CH3–CH= CH – C CH is
A. Pent - 4 - yn-2-ene
B. Pent -3-en-l-yne
C. pent – 2– en – 4 – yne
D. Pent – 1 – yn –3 –ene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report