TN 11TH CHEMISTRY (Test 2)



Tag: tn 11th chemistry
Q.1
Which of the following is natural and human disturbance in ecology?
A. Forest fire
B. Floods
C. Acid rain
D. Green house effect
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Biochemical oxygen Demand value less than 5 ppm indicates a water sample to be
A. highly polluted
B. poor in dissolved oxygen
C. rich in dissolved oxygen
D. low COD
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What should be the correct IUPAC name of diethyl chloromethane?
A. 3 – Chloro pentane
B. 1-Chloropentane
C. 1-Chloro-1, 1, diethyl methane
D. 1 –Chloro-1-ethyl propane
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Consider the reaction,

CH3CH2CH2Br + NaCN → CH3CH2CH2CN + NaBr

This reaction will be the fastest in

A. ethanol
B. methanol
C. DMF (N, N' – dimethyl formanide)
D. water
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Silverpropionate when refluxed with Bromine in carbontetrachloride gives
A. propionic acid
B. chloro ethane
C. bromo ethane
D. chloro propane
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following compounds shall not produce propene by reaction with HBr followed by elemination (or) only direct elimination reaction
A.
B. CH3 – CH2 – CH2 – OH
C. H2C = C = 0
D. CH3 – CH2 – CH2Br
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Propyne on passing through red hot iron tube gives
A.
B.
C.
D. none of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

For the following reactions

(A) CH3CH2CH2Br + KOH CH2 = CH2 + KBr +H2O

(B) (CH3)3CBr + KOH (CH3)3 COH + KBr

(C) 

Which of the following statement is correct?

A. (A) is elimination, (B) and (C) are substitution
B. (A) is substitution, (B) and (C) are elimination
C. (A) and (B) are elimination and (C) is addition reaction
D. (A) is elimination, B is substitution and (C) is addition reaction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

Assertion: Tertiary Carbocations are generally formed more easily than primary Carbocations ions.

Reason: Hyper conjugation as well as inductive effect due to additional alkyl group stabilize tertiary carbonium ions.
A. both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. Assertion is true but reason is false
D. Both assertion and reason are false
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following names does not fit a real name?
A. 3 – Methyl –3–hexanone
B. 4–Methyl –3– hexanone
C. 3– Methyl –3– hexanol
D. 2– Methyl cyclo hexanone
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report