ME GATE 2017 PAPER 02 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2017 paper 02
Q.1
If you choose plan P, you will have to _______ plan Q, as these two are mutually _________.
A. forgo, exclusive
B. forget, inclusive
C. accept, exhaustive
D. adopt, intrusive
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The ways in which this game can be played __________ potentially infinite.
A. is
B. is being
C. are
D. are being
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
“If you are looking for a history of India, or for an account of the rise and fall of the British Raj, or for the reason of the cleaving of the subcontinent into two mutually antagonistic parts and the effects this mutilation will have in the respective sections, and ultimately on Asia, you will not find it in these pages; for though I have spent a lifetime in the country, I lived too near the seat of events, and was too intimately associated with the actors, to get the perspective needed for the impartial recording of these matters.” Which of the following closest in meaning to 'cleaving'?
A. Deteriorating
B. Arguing
C. Departing
D. Splitting
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
For a single server with Poisson arrival and exponential service time, the arrival rate is 12 per hour. Which one of the following service rates will provide a steady state finite queue length?
A. 6 per hour
B. 10 per hour
C. 12 per hour
D. 24 per hour
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A sample of 15 data is a follows: 17, 18, 17, 17, 13, 18, 5, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 20, 17, 3. The mode of the data is
A. 4
B. 13
C. 17
D. 20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

We know that mode is the value of the data which occurred most of 17 is mode

Workspace
Report
Q.6
A product made in two factories p and Q, is transported to two destinations, R and S. The per unit costs of transportation (in Rupees) from factories to destinations are as per the following matrix:

Factory P produces 7 units and factory Q produces 9 units of the product. Each destination requires 8 units. If the north-west corner method provides the total transportation cost as X (in Rupees) and the optimized (the minimum) total transportation cost Y (in Rupees), then (X-Y), in Rupees, is 
A. 0
B. 15
C. 28
D. 105
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
P looks at Q while Q looks at R. P is married, R is not. The number of people in which a married person is looking at an unmarried person is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. Cannot be determined
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If a and b are integers and a – b is even, which of the following must always be even?
A. ab
B. a2 + b2 =1
C. a2 + b = 1
D. ab-b
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

According to the given relation of a–b = even, there is a possibility of odd-odd (or) even-even is equal to even. From the options, Option (D) is correct. Since, odd × odd–odd (or) even × even–even → is always even number.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A couple has 2 children. The probability that both children are boys if the older one is a boy is
A. 1/4
B. 1/3
C. 1/2
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Probability = No.of Favourablecases/Total No.of Possible cases
The probability that both children are boys if the order one is a boy = 1/2

Workspace
Report
Q.10
There are 4 women P, Q, R, S, and 5 men V, W, X, Y, Z in a group. We are required to form pairs each consisting of one woman and one man. P is not to be paired with Z, and Y must necessarily be paired with someone. In how many ways can 4 such pairs be formed?
A. 74
B. 76
C. 78
D. 80
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report