ME GATE 2016 (Test 1)



Tag: me gate 2016
Q.1
Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to grammar and usage? Mount Everest is ____________.
A. the highest peak in the world
B. highest peak in the world
C. one of highest peak in the world
D. one of the highest peak in the world
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is stating the highest peak in the world. Since it is a specific thing, we need to use the definite article ‘the’ before it. Also the sentence is using the superlative degree and so we say ‘the highest peak in the world’ making option 1 the correct answer. There cannot be many highest peaks in the world and so options 3 and 4 are incorrect.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Despite the new medicine’s ______________ in treating diabetes, it is not _____________widely.
A. effectiveness --- prescribed
B. availability --- used
C. prescription --- available
D. acceptance --- proscribed
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is looking for a contrast as it is joined by the conjunction ‘despite’. The best pair of words that can fit the context of the sentence is ‘effectiveness…prescribed’. Though the medicine is ‘effective’ in treating diabetes, it is not being ‘prescribed’ widely. A new medicine cannot have a ‘prescription’ or ‘availability’ for treating a disease. ‘Proscribed’ means forbidden by law. In case we use ‘acceptance…proscribed’ the sentence will not make any sense because it will mean that though the medicine is accepted widely, it is not forbidden by law.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you
A. loose
B. lose
C. loss
D. louse
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The context of the sentence is asking a person who has been deprived of something because of a theft. The word to be used to fill the blank is ‘lose’ which means to be deprived of something. ‘Loose’ means something that is not fitted. ‘Louse’ is the singular form of the word ‘lice’ that is a parasite that lives in the skin of mammals and birds. ‘Loss’ is a noun that means the process of losing someone or something. Eg: He suffered tremendous loss in his business.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following statements are TRUE with respect to heat and work? 
(i) They are boundary phenomena 
(ii) They are exact differentials 
(iii) They are path functions
A. both (i) and (ii)
B. both (i) and (iii)
C. both (ii) and (iii)
D. only (iii)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Since, Heat and work are the path function and these are not the property of system. Hence exact different of Heat and work will not be zero. So, Heat and Work are the inexact differential. Also, heat and work are the energy in transit or boundary phenomena.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a world filled with uncertainty, he was glad to have many good friends. He had always assisted them in times of need and was confident that they would reciprocate. However, the events of the last week proved him wrong. Which of the following inference(s) is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above passage? 
(i) His friends were always asking him to help them. 
(ii) He felt that when in need of help, his friends would let him down. 
(iii) He was sure that his friends would help him when in need. 
(iv) His friends did not help him last week
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (iii) and (iv)
C. (iii) only
D. (iv) only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The paragraph states that the subject was very confident about his good friends helping him in his times of need because he had always helped them before in their time. Thus, inference iii follows. Since the events of the last week proved him wrong, this means that his confidence was broken and his friends had not helped him. Thus inference iv also follows.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.6
In a huge pile of apples and oranges, both ripe and unripe mixed together, 15% are unripe fruits. Of the unripe fruits, 45% are apples. Of the ripe ones, 66% are oranges. If the pile contains a total of 5692000 fruits, how many of them are apples?
A. 2029198
B. 2467482
C. 2789080
D. 3577422
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Let T = total no of fruits = 5692000
R = Ripe fruits 
U = Unripe fruits 
A = Apple 
O = Oranges 
Given U = 15% of T : 15/100 × 5692000=853800 
R = T – U= 4838200
A(U) = 45% of U: 45/100 × 853800 = 384210
A(R) = (100-66)% of R: 34/100 × 4838200 = 1644988
∴ A(U) + A(R) = 2029198


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.7
Michael lives 10 km away from where I live. Ahmed lives 5 km away and Susan lives 7 km away from where I live. Arun is farther away than Ahmed but closer than Susan from where I live. From the information provided here, what is one possible distance (in km) at which I live from Arun’s place?
A. 3.00
B. 4.99
C. 6.02
D. 7.01
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


In question it is given that Ahmed is 5Km away and Susan is 7Km away from where I live. Further it is given that Arun is farther away than Ahmed from where I live and not as far as Susan. That means Arun must be living at distance more than 5Km but less than 7Km from my house which is according to given options can be 6.02Km. 
Note: Information about Michal is unnecessary and just given to confuse. 

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.8
A person moving through a tuberculosis prone zone has a 50% probability of becoming infected. However, only 30% of infected people develop the disease. What percentage of people moving through a tuberculosis prone zone remains infected but does not show symptoms of disease?
A. 15
B. 33
C. 35
D. 37
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Percentage probability of being infected = P(A) = 50%
Percentage probability of infected person developing disease is having system, = P(B) = 30%
∴ Percentage probability of infected person not showing symptoms =  = 70%
Percentage probability of person moving though a TB prone zone remaining infected but not showing symptoms = P(A).= 50/100 × 70/100 = 35%

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.9
Leela is older than her cousin Pavithra. Pavithra’s brother Shiva is older than Leela. When Pavithra and Shiva are visiting Leela, all three like to play chess. Pavithra wins more often than Leela does. Which one of the following statements must be TRUE based on the above?
A. When Shiva plays chess with Leela and Pavithra, he often loses.
B. Leela is the oldest of the three.
C. Shiva is a better chess player than Pavithra.
D. Pavithra is the youngest of the three.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

According to given information the points we got are a) Shiva is brother of Pavithra b) Shiva and Pavithra are cousins of Leela c) According to their ages Shiva > Leela > Pavithra d) They all live play chess e) Pavithra wins more often than Leela but information about winning cases of Shiva is not given. So from the given options statement which is clearly true is that Pavithra is the youngest of all.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: ME GATE 2016
Q.10
If q-a = 1/r and r-b = 1/s and S-c = 1/q, the value of abc is _______
A. (rqs)-1
B. 0
C. 1
D. r+q+s+
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


∴ a log q = log r -------(1) 
And b log r = log s ------(2)
And c log s = log q -----(3) 
Multiplying equations (1), (2) and (3) 
abc (log q) (log r)(log s) = (log r)(log s)(log q) 
∴ abc = 1 

Workspace
Report